Solved

modem won't pick up

Posted on 2000-04-29
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A few weeks ago there was a storm in my area and the power was knocked out. When I turned my computer on and  tried to log on to the internet I got the message that the modem couldn't detect a dial tone. The only way that I can log on to the internet now is if I manually take the phone off the hook and leave it off the entire time that I am on the internet. The main problem with this is that I loose my internet connection quite frequently. I have a HP Pavilion6630 computer with a Conexant softK56 pci modem. Could you give me any suggestions? I have already reinstalled the modem drivers and then I reinstalled all of the original system software. I have contacted the phone company and discovered that there is no problem with the service, and I have put a brand new telephone cord on the computer. I have tried unpluging the phone and having the computer the only thing on the line and nothing seems  to work.
Thanks for your time.

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcrob042900
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Make sure the phone and the phone line are plugged in corectly to their respected jacks.

Make sure the phone has dial tone and the modem allows the dial tone to pass thru.

Take a visual evaluation of the modem card immeadiately behind the jacks on the card for any burnt componets.

If any of these three options apply, it is NOT the drivers, it is a bad card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themidnightman earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
You can remove the check from wait for dial tone before dialing in the modem properties screen.  An initialation string to use for no dial tone is x3.  This will force your modem to dial in the case that the dial tone is weak.  As far as the disconnections go, do you have the most current drivers for your modem.  The latest version is 2.11.06 and you can find it at www.driverzone.com
An init string to try in the mean time would be +ms=v34.  This will of course disable your 56K but it would stabalize connection for now
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbuck1976
Comment Utility
sorry bad modem
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcrob042900
Comment Utility
All the info was great unfortunately I am going to have to get a new modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Ummmm well if the modem is bad, then why did you accept an answer for a Modem Init String as correcting the problem?

Seems to me that "Someone" (Now who could that be?) had mentioned the modem may be bad, and gave you some trouble shooting tips on how to find out.

Don't ya just luv it when &^%$ happens.... LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcrob042900
Comment Utility
I didn't accept your answer MnNCOMM because I had already tried the solutions that you listed before you listed them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
LOL, too funny......

whatever......
0