Solved

programs running

Posted on 2000-04-29
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a program that runs when my computer starts and it won't allow me to send email games that I am playing unless I stop the program from running.  I would like to know if at all possible how to stop the program from running or how to get rid of it.  The program name is ocraware and ocraware32.  
0
Comment
Question by:sprsteeler
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
Right click on the Start Menu and choose Explore, it will start Windows Explorer.  Double click the Programs Folder and then double click on the Startup Folder within the Programs folder.  If there is a reference in the Startup folder to ocraware just delete that shortcut.  See if that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
Comment Utility
Go to  http://www.zdnet.com/  and download a free program called Startcop.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tirupur_selva earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You have to edit the autoexec.bat file. you could do this by typing 'Sysedit' in the Run command window. A set of files would be opened. In each file, find for the desired application name and either comment it or delete it. This should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprsteeler
Comment Utility
I still need to know what this program does before I delete it from my system.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
if its in your startup folder as i mentioned then what you will be deleting is most likely just a shortcut to the program, not the program itself, so no harm done.  just to be sure right click it and choose properties, it should tell youits a .lnk file and tell you where the actual program is that it links to
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprsteeler
Comment Utility
sorry azrasound it isn't there in the start up folder
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
then do as proposed..if you just comment it out youre not deleting the program from your computer just preventing it from starting on startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprsteeler
Comment Utility
I have no idea of how to comment out a program.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
go to start -> run and type in sysedit, see if you can find the reference to that program and you comment it out by sticking a ";" at the front of that line
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprsteeler
Comment Utility
ok i did that now i am going to restart my computer and see what happens
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
ok, good luck  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprsteeler
Comment Utility
well it worked, thank you very much, i still wish i knew exactly what the program did and what i just did!  : )
0