Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icq problem

Posted on 2000-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was trying to download icq 2000, now i get an error message.

"the icq sock DLLFile is linked to missing export MFC42.DLL:6467

tried to reload icq99a and now it does the same thing  

how do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:legion63
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:legion63
ID: 2762985
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 300 total points
ID: 2764335
check in your Windows/System folder and see if the mfc42.dll is there. If not and you use WIN98 run SFC for the start run command and have it serach for deleted files, If you use 95 try extracting it from your install CD or copy it from a friend and install it in C:\WIndows\System
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2764799
Even better if you are unsure as to what is going on ICQ comes in 2 versions 1 with the MFC42.dll and 1 without..

Would I be correct in saying that you uninstalled ICQ99a that was probably the 1 with MFC42.dll and then tried to install ICQ2000 that does not have the DLL.. Your best help at this point would be to goto www.icq.com and check all the available downloads for the one that will fix your problem.. I would think installing ICQ99a with mfc42.dll (A download from ICQ.com) and then install 2000 over the top of that. This is probably the easiest way if you are unsure about extracting files from your Win CD.. Goodluck..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2765355
Hi guys...
there 2 versions of icq.
one WITH the mfc dlls.
and the second WITHOUT the mfc dll (the users who have the dll already)
Check what version did you dl..
Regards
Kishk
0