Solved

printer

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello, currently I am using Redhat Linux 6.1 with GNOME workstation. I am facing a problem, that is, I can't print anything !!! I have already gone to control panel and have a setting with my printer, after that, I print the test page, seem that my printer is no response, how can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2763238
use apsfilter :- /usr/lib/apsfilter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2763838
Do you try to print in the text mode
like ls -l >/dev/lp0
or   ls -l >/dev/lp1
if your printer is a parallel to verify if you port,cable,or printer is ok?
I thing it`s the first thing to do.

frank
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lectos earned 50 total points
ID: 2766356
You might try adding the following lines to your /etc/conf.modules

alias /dev/printers lp
alias /dev/lp* lp
alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc

Adding those 3 lines fixed my similar printing problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arno_webmaster
ID: 2766556
I have similar problems with SuSE 6.3 using an Epson Stylus 800. I'm also very interrested in the answer. My printer does not turn on at all (and it works with Win95). I've already tried apsfilter.
Arno_webmaster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2780285
Hello, I am using Canon BJC-210SP COLOR BUBBLE JET PRINTER
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2874742
Comment accepted as answer
0