Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleting lilo?

Posted on 2000-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I uninstall linux on a 13 gig hd but now
I can not format "media unreadable",and remove lilo ?
0
Comment
Question by:blakog
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattrope earned 200 total points
ID: 2763123
If LILO was installed to the master boot record and you still have DOS or Windows on the machine, you can remove LILO from the MBR by typing:

   fdisk /mbr

If LILO isn't in the MBR, I assume you can destroy it by using fdisk to wipe the partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2763907
You could try downloading a 98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com if you don't have dos/windows installed, I think you would need WINE to extract it though.

Just my 2¢
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raducu80
ID: 2764373
Boot the machine in DOS and enter
fdisk mbr from the command prompt. This will remove LILO from your MBR assuming you used to boot your box from a local harddrive.
Otherwise format your partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2764869
I know when I did it I had to run fdisk /mbr a few times to get rid of Lilo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blakog
ID: 2767853
Thanks alot that was it!
0