Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTOCHK fails. Is there a Boot log?

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The "dirty bit" is set on my system drive, but every time NT boots,AUTOCHK reports that it can't get an exclusive lock on the drive, so it won't scan it.  I suspect that some driver is loading at boot time that is opening files(?) I checked "Drivers" from the Control panel and didn't see anything suspicious.  The driver listing from the /SOS flag in BOOT.INI  scrolls by too fast for me to see it, even after several boots.

NT has lots of logfiles, but I've never found one that logs boot events (like WIN95 does).  Is there a way to turn such a log on, or does anyone have any other ideas as to why I can't check/repair the system drive?
0
Comment
Question by:charles_ebs
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2763149
listening.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 300 total points
ID: 2763318
the following article should be of some help.

 
PSS ID Number: Q160654
Article last modified on 01-21-2000
 
WINDOWS:2000; winnt:3.5,3.51,4.0
 
WINDOWS winnt
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.5, 3.51, 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.5, 3.51, 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
 - Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When Chkdsk is scheduled to run on a partition where Windows NT Server is
installed or when Autochk runs on this partition after restarting the computer,
one of the following error messages is displayed and neither utility is run
against the partition.
 
   Can not lock volume for direct access
 
-or-
 
   Can not open volume for direct access
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error message indicates that Chkdsk or Autochk could not lock the partition
on which you are attempting to run Chkdsk or Autochk. This can occur if another
utility or service (such as a virus checker program or a disk monitoring
program) locks the partition before you attempt to run Chkdsk or Autochk.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To have Chkdsk or Autochk lock the partition and perform their appropriate
tasks, complete the following steps:
 
1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click the Services icon and change the Start Type of the other
   third-party utility to Manual.
 
3. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control panel, and then double-click
   Devices.
 
4. Check for third-party devices set to run at startup that might be locking the
   volume, and if you locate any, double-click the third-party device, and then
   set its startup type to Disabled.
 
   NOTE: If you are unsure if it is safe to disable the device, create a test
   hardware profile, and then disable the device in the test hardware If this
   does not work, revert back to your original profile. To create a test
   hardware profile:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control panel, and then double-click
      System.
 
   b. Click the Hardware Profiles tab, click Original Configuration, click Copy,
      and name the profile Test.
 
You can now disable devices or services in the test hardware profile. To do so,
use the following steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control panel, and then double-click
      Services or Devices.
 
   b. Click the service or device you want to disable, click Hardware Profile,
      click Test, and then click Disable.
 
Additional query words: CHKDSK AUTOCHK
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbhw kbtool nthw ntfilesys NTSrvWkst ntutil
Version           : WINDOWS:2000; winnt:3.5,3.51,4.0
Platform          : WINDOWS winnt
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 The following cause I found in another article, but is not very likely.

CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur if CrypKey Software Licensing System version 4.3 from
Cobalt Systems is installed on the computer.

But first, set all virusscanner software and any diskmanagement service to manual in the services panel and reboot.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_ebs
ID: 2766245
Now why didn't my search of the Knowledgebase turn up that article?  Must be a defective keyboard... :-)  I've played with the drivers a bit already, but only found a couple of things that I recognized as non-essential to booting.  I hadn't thought of the alternate profile thing, though; I'll pursue that angle and attack the drivers more aggressively & let you know what happens.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2766840
Good luck, I will hear from you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2768824
Certain Antivirus programs lock the drive as you describe.
If you install NT to another directory on the system, you can boot with this, it will run AUTOCHK for you, then you can switch back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_ebs
ID: 2771766
Thanks to all for the suggestions.  I ended up creating a test hardware profile and disabling a BUNCH of "system"-startup devices (apparently autochk runs after loading both "boot" and "system" drivers).  I still don't know which one it was (I became impatient and disabled 6-8 of them my last boot), but I now have a hardware profile labeled "CHKDSK" that I can use whenever I need to scan the system drive.

The suggestion about the alternate OS installation would work too, assuming you had a partition to use, but even with the tedium, the device-disabling was still faster.
0