Solved

pppd dies unexpectedly

Posted on 2000-04-29
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am completely new to any kind of sysadmin!  I installed linux in another partition from Win98.  System is Pentium 400 wtih 128 megs of ram and a 15 gig hard drive.  Modem is external (first hard learned lesson!)
Modem dials and I am logging into the network (MindSpring from a single stand-alone home pc) when the pppd dies unexpectedly.  The following is the message:
April 28 22:55:57 localhost ppps(688) pppd 2.3.10 started by root.uido
using interface ppp0
Connect ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyS0
LCP terminated by peer
Hangup (SIGHUP)
Modem hangup
Connection terminated
Exit

Login script Debug Window:
ATZ
OK
ATMOLO
OK
ATDT3626500
Connect 49333 V42bis

Made sure to issue chmod u+s pppd as root
disabled lock by using the command sign #   (# lock)
using Linux Mandrake 7.0 Deluxe
using PAP (but don't know what that is!)
I appreciate any help you can give me as I have been at this research and living hell for weeks!  Please understand that I do not understand system admin and am just starting to teach myself.  Thank you for your help.
Michele
morp@mindspring.com
0
Comment
Question by:morp16
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2764099
The remote (peer) is terminating the connection while it's negotiating LCP (Line Control Protocol) and that could be due to a number of things. To find out what's failing you'd need to use the "debug" option for pppd and look at the /var/log/messages for what pppd logs via syslog.

Have you tried using kppp to connect? It's a fair bit easier to setup and use than pppd is.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2764124
pap=password authentication protocol.
try setting the timeout=60, generally its 30. This sometimes solves the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2765108
make sure you have 'noauth' in your pppd's option file. Otherwise, your pppd may request the peer to authenticate itself to you ( which the ISP's ppp server will refuse and terminate LCP negotiation in most cases).

And, 'asyncmap 0x0' in the options file may help too. This worked for my ISP, a regular Solaris PPP server. heard that mindspring is a solaris shop and all...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slavezer0
ID: 2765959
Check if you set up the modem i.e. check to see if your modem is configured properly according to the com ports

dev/ttyS0----> com1
dev/ttyS1----> com2

and so on....

check the above it might help to solve your problem

if it helps pls consider my points ;)

 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:morp16
ID: 2775002
Thank you for the attempt, buy my modem is configured properly!  Michele
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2775849
Have you enabled debug to see where it's failing (or tried kppp) yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morp16
ID: 2777134
Yes - debug is how I was able to include the statement of what was happening.  
With kppp - that is how I started - knowing nothing of sysadmin. and nothing of programming, I started with kppp assuming everything would work.  The modem was the first problem ( had to buy an external) and now that works fine.  The modem query works well.  
It is the peer and the LCP (whatever they are).  I tried going into pppd options (the only thing there was 'lock'.  I put a # before it and added a line underneath that says ' noauth '.  That also did not work.
I don't know where to find a var/syslog to check that out.
HELP!  Thank you...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksemat earned 200 total points
ID: 2778252
add a passive line to the ppplogin script this tells the local system to wait until it receives a valid LCP packet from the remote system also add the modem option to the same file it tells ppp to monitor the modem and tell when the remote system  drops the line.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2779556
Syslog writes it's output into /var/log/messages and that's where you should look for additional info taht the debug option should produce.
0