Solved

changing the screen resolution

Posted on 2000-04-29
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi :)
how can i detect the screen resolution then how can i change it to any resolution then restor my old resolution
using VB ?
thank you for help
0
Comment
Question by:nilehawk
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2763030
Retrieve the screen resolution
http://www.vb-world.net/tips/tip46.html

Change the resolution
http://www.vb-world.net/tips/tip67.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2763032
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2763139
"Detect Screen Resolution Changes and Restore Icon Pattern regardless of resolution change"

http://codeguru.developer.com/vb/articles/1855.shtml

"To create resolution-independant application"
 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q182/0/70.ASP?

"Changing the Display Resolution from Visual Basic"
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/enums/enumdisplaychange.htm

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMaltz earned 300 total points
ID: 2763229
nilehawk, everyone here has provided good suggesstions.. especially Ruchi..
Here's some code that I developed a while back to detect(using EnumDisplaySettings) resolution and change the resolutions.. Good Luck

.. Code for the basic-module

Declare Function EnumDisplaySettings Lib "user32" _
Alias "EnumDisplaySettingsA" _
(ByVal lpszDeviceName As Long, _
ByVal iModeNum As Long, _
lpDevMode As Any) As Boolean

Declare Function ChangeDisplaySettings Lib "user32" _
Alias "ChangeDisplaySettingsA" _
(lpDevMode As Any, ByVal dwFlags As Long) As Long

Declare Function ExitWindowsEx Lib "user32" _
(ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long

Public Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
Public Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1
Public Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
Public Const EWX_FORCE = 4
Public Const CCDEVICENAME = 32
Public Const CCFORMNAME = 32
Public Const DM_BITSPERPEL = &H40000
Public Const DM_PELSWIDTH = &H80000
Public Const DM_PELSHEIGHT = &H100000
Public Const CDS_UPDATEREGISTRY = &H1
Public Const CDS_TEST = &H4
Public Const DISP_CHANGE_SUCCESSFUL = 0
Public Const DISP_CHANGE_RESTART = 1

Type DEVMODE
dmDeviceName As String * CCDEVICENAME
dmSpecVersion As Integer
dmDriverVersion As Integer
dmSize As Integer
dmDriverExtra As Integer
dmFields As Long
dmOrientation As Integer
dmPaperSize As Integer
dmPaperLength As Integer
dmPaperWidth As Integer
dmScale As Integer
dmCopies As Integer
dmDefaultSource As Integer
dmPrintQuality As Integer
dmColor As Integer
dmDuplex As Integer
dmYResolution As Integer
dmTTOption As Integer
dmCollate As Integer
dmFormName As String * CCFORMNAME
dmUnusedPadding As Integer
dmBitsPerPel As Integer
dmPelsWidth As Long
dmPelsHeight As Long
dmDisplayFlags As Long
dmDisplayFrequency As Long
End Type

Example

Changes the resolution to 640x480 with the current colordepth.

Dim DevM As DEVMODE
'Get the info into DevM
erg& = EnumDisplaySettings(0&, 0&, DevM)
'We don't change the colordepth, because a
'rebot will be necessary

DevM.dmFields = DM_PELSWIDTH Or DM_PELSHEIGHT 'Or DM_BITSPERPEL
DevM.dmPelsWidth = 640 'ScreenWidth
DevM.dmPelsHeight = 480 'ScreenHeight
'DevM.dmBitsPerPel = 32 (could be 8, 16, 32 or even 4)

'Now change the display and check if possible

erg& = ChangeDisplaySettings(DevM, CDS_TEST)

'Check if succesfull

Select Case erg&
Case DISP_CHANGE_RESTART
an = MsgBox("You've to reboot", vbYesNo + vbSystemModal, "Info")
If an = vbYes Then
erg& = ExitWindowsEx(EWX_REBOOT, 0&)
End If
Case DISP_CHANGE_SUCCESSFUL
erg& = ChangeDisplaySettings(DevM, CDS_UPDATEREGISTRY)
MsgBox "Everything's ok", vbOKOnly + vbSystemModal, "It worked!"
Case Else
MsgBox "Mode not supported", vbOKOnly + vbSystemModal, "Error"
End Select

End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2763230
yeah they were good COMMENTS...why dont you try it as well
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2763738
See this previous EE question:
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10327905
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 2765212
than k you all for your great help
:)
0