Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4L and Win98

Posted on 2000-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi there,
when I install my HP laserjet 4L in windows 98, the system hangs when he tries to print a test page. I then have to turn my computer off :-(
Is there anyone who knows what the problem might be (or better: what the solution is?). This is quite urgent because of my thesis...
Tnx for looking in to this,

best regards,

Fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2763446
Is your cable right? it needs all pin's connected.
Also you can install just HPLaserjet III drivers and try them. The laserjet III drivers work on ALL HP printers.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2763449
There could be many different reasons why your PC would hang when trying to print.

Is this the first time you're using this printer on your PC?
Have you used a different printer on this PC before?

Your printer (parallel) cable may be faulty.
Your printer driver may not be correct - try using a different driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 2763453
Cable is right: I have a dual boot and it prints in windows2000 but simply not in windows 98. The win2000 is for testpurposes and I want to uninstall it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nathalie
ID: 2763459
Since I don't know what does your system look like and how are you
installing your printer, I would suggest you to do the following:
1) while installing the printer answer NO when it asks if it has to
    print out the test page, reboot, enter to START>Settings>Printers,
    select your HP as default and try to print something checking all the
    printing options (paper formfeed, paper format, fonts etc etc).
If this does not help, then go to START>Settings>Printers, select
ADD PRINTER and install the HP LaserJet III from your Win98 CD-ROM. Select it then as your default printer. Its driver works great with
HP LaserJet 4L.
I wish you every success with your thesis.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2763460
There could be many different reasons why your PC would hang when trying to print.

Is this the first time you're using this printer on your PC?
Have you used a different printer on this PC before?

Your printer (parallel) cable may be faulty.
Your printer driver may not be correct - try using a different driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 2763785
Change the Driver for the printer to HP laserjet 3 (or III).
And see what's up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 2763936
go to the problem page set up by hp it will sort out your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kurina earned 800 total points
ID: 2763995
It may happen that LPT port seting is corrupted in your MS Windows 98 Control Panel.

Please, try the following:
1. Delete your HP LJ printer from your windows installation.
2. Restart to SafeMode and delete the LPT port from System/DeviceManager setting in Control Panel.

(You may change the port setting in CMOS setup now - you should try Standard Parallel Port)

3. Disconnect the printer from the computer.
4. Restart your PC to Win 98 and let it install the LPT port.
5. Shutdown your computer and connect the HP LJ printer.
6. Restart your PC to Win 98 and let it install the printer.

Let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2764077
Did you use the drivers that Windows98 provides, or did you use some older drivers that came with the printer. Use the Win98 drivers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2764206
One small mod to kurina's procedure (otherwise, I'd recommend it):  just try deleting and reinstalling the 4L first, before working with the port.  It could easily be a corrupted driver in Win98.  Just go to Start, Settings, Printers, select your printer and delete it.  Reboot the computer, and, if it doesn't reinstall itself, then manually install it by Start, Settings, Printers, Add Printer.

If that doesn't work, then I'd follow kurina's recommendation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2764465
Try changing your printer port type, e.g. if it's ECP change it to EPP or SPP, ( found in the BIOS ) also it could be an IRQ conflict, Windows 2000 by default tries not to use and IRQ for the printer port, this could explain why it works in Windows 2000 and not in Windows 98...

hope this helps

l8knight
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 2764490
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 2764491
TNX kurina!! I followed your advice and in the CMOS I changed ECP to EPP (no idea what it means, but anyhow). Then win98 detected the port as lpt. Then I restarted, win98 installed the printer and printed the testpage. At this moment, I allready printed aprox. 200 pages, so I know it is working fine ;-)
TNX very much!!! (increased point from 100 to 200)
0