Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

give me a story ?

Posted on 2000-04-30
14
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Nice day !!

I want to know some infomation ,you can tell me here or give me a link ,it's both great...

I need to know the story about the first computer program on the earth or about how the word "programming" comes/coined...

FYI:like there is a story about how "bug" comes,I think you know,just like that:-)


Thanks

Any comment is great appreciated!

Bye
Regards
Eirnava...
0
Comment
Question by:Wyn
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2763553
Jon Von Neumann was the first to develop anything like the modern concept of a "program", or a computer that could run it.  That was in 1944 or there abouts.   There are lots of books and articles about him and his work.

But I beleive the term "program" is older than that, but would have a different conotation.   Prior to that electronc computers were programeed by seting switches and relays, not by writing "code".   Prior to that, machines were programmed by setting levers, switches, installing punchcards, belts, counter weights etc.  These sort of mechanical actions were considered "programming".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2763655
Thanks,nietod...
Btw,Is it Stroustrup who create the C++?

nietod,do you know what is the first and most famous modern computer program ?

Regards
Eirnava
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2763677
Stroustrup started the C++ language and until its recent popularity was almost single-handedly responsible for all of its developements.  The book the "Design and Evolution of C++" is a good history of its development.

>> what is the first and most famous modern computer program?
progress was made on a continum.  its hard to say what was the first computer or program much less was the most famous.

The earliest of the more modern computers were ENIAC, collasus, and Pegasus.  Then were used to in World War II military efforts.  Mostly in computing artillary and bomb trajectories and in code breaking.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2764170
I think nietod has really made an effort in answering this question and he really deserves the points.

In addition to that, his answers are all quite details and factual.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2764233
Thanks.  Although I'm not sure Wyn really got what he needs.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2764933
O...

Anyway ,thanks...

I will wait a while and envalue this question...

Regards
Eirnava...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xelpmoc2
ID: 2766168
I agree with hongjun, you need to give neitod the points, he answered your question, if you had asked a more specifice question or asked for more info he did not present then i would say wait for the answer to award the points but it sounds like you just don't want to part with your points.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2766206
Thanks for the support too, but I really don't think that is the case.  Wyn has asked other questions before and I haven't noticed him to be unfair or greedy.

I don't think what I provided is really what Wyn was aoriginally asking for.  I'm not sure that an answer actually exists for those questions.  If he feels that my contribution was close enough to what he needs, or is not close enough, that is his decission.

But I do thank you for the support.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2766884
That is my 2 cents:
1-st thing, like computer, have been invented by Barridge(~) in middle of
19 century. It was tore with something as perfolent(like michanic piano).
His wife, Ada(dother of Byron), was 1-st
programmist(make this perfolent).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2767878
AlexVirochovsky , Thanks!

It really reminds me !!
I bet once I'v read a story like that but I forget now.But your comment reminds me all of a sudden ,yes ,she was the first one...

Nietod, thanks for your words,really!!

I dont know why those people here urge me to give points , I think I have said I will evaluate it sooner because I need more comments.If I'v evaluated yesterday , It seems impossible Alex has chance to give his comment which is really god-send for me...

Nietod ,thank you , I will post a question and give you the points later after I delete a previous one which is not answered...

Alex,I will give you points ,thanks...
Your two cents weight alot:-)

Btw:Would you please provide this story in little bit more details or would you please give me a link ? Alex ?

Thanks!!

Regards
Eirnava...









0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2767921
Hi ,Nietod,I'v posted,thanks...

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 2768084
Thanks, there are URLs:
http://www.agnesscott.edu/lriddle/women/love.htm  -> Short story about Ada Byron
http://www.mala.bc.ca/~mcneil/lovelace.htm -> list of URL about Ada Byron lady Lovelace (and hers "programms").
Thanks again, Alex
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2768243
Thanks so kind people hither and thither,thanks!!

God bless you ...

Regards
Eirnava...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2768286
Alex,please dont break notification in case I need your help on this question...

Thanks for your help...
0