Solved

Frames, Anchors and Great Fonts

Posted on 2000-04-30
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hi friends,

did you tried following design with small fonts:
-new app
-new frame
-drop a tedit on the frame
-adjust Tedits left and width so that the edit is near the left and the right border of the frame
-set the anchors of the tedit top,left,right to true
-drop the frame on the form and set frames align to alClient
-compile the app, all looks fine, the edit changes its width on formresize and is fully visible

now change the system to use large font and run the app.

you will see, that the right end of the tedit leaves the form
and the tedit will never become fully visible

the q is now, how to avoid this effect,
without any analysis of the clientareas?

simple solution wanted

meikl
0
Comment
Question by:kretzschmar
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2763500
Since every time we install one of our demo apps on our salespeoples' new laptops similar problems come up...

....listening very carefully...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2763621
Hi meikl,
Is it possible to simulate this situation without rebooting a computer?
TEdit.Autosize=false doesn't help?
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2763628
hi igor,

>Is it possible to simulate this situation without rebooting a computer?
No, systemdependend, but i don't know any windows-version, which must not rebooted if the systemfonts are changed

>TEdit.Autosize=false doesn't help?
No, thought also on this

meikl ;-)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2763754
Hi meikl,

I attentively have looked a code for TEdit. And in my opinion it is a problem not codings but inside Windows. I do not think at all that there is a hope to correct a situation changing NewStyleControls or do something with ControlStyle. Sorry, I can't help.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shenqw earned 75 total points
ID: 2764106
Very easy!!!

At Design-Time, don't set YourFrame.Align:=alClient, Only Set YourFrame.Align:=alNone;At Run-time ,In you FormCreate or somewhere like that set the YourFrame.Align:=alClient;

//Tested on Win98

Good Luck!

shenqw  {B-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2764173
hi shenqw,

thanks for your answer

i will test it tomorrow, and let you know

but will this also work for nested frames?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2765338
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2765339
hi shenqw,

yup, thats it,
works also with nested frames!
(just a bit more code, but easy enough)

thanks for your easy solution,
have raised the points up to 75

(sometimes the head is blocked and
thinks only in complex ways)

meikl ;-)
0