Solved

system 32 folder in startup??????

Posted on 2000-04-30
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
when i start my Winnt workstation it displays me the contents of system32 folder by default in startup.How to disable that.
0
Comment
Question by:balaraju
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
Comment Utility
Check in the statup folder if you have shortcut to this folder...
And remove it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:balaraju
Comment Utility
no i have checked it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
Comment Utility
this would appear not to be an AS/400 Question. Perhaps you should re post it under WINDOWS Questions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
Comment Utility
Do you have Client Access installed on your winnt machine?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lwent earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the answer that helped me...

Edit: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
                     For each Value, make sure that the string is valid, i.e., if the Value is ActiveMovie File Extensions, the string of this REG_SZ entry should
                     be ActMovie.exe /Check and not null. The string must always start with an executable file. If it doesn't, fix it or delete the Value.

The item I deleted was Client Access Wizard with a Null value.

This resolved my problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
Comment Utility
ok. I thought that. There's another way without editing register to solve this problem.
1. Login locally on PC using administrator user
2. Set in Client Access propiertis to show wizard at next reboot.
3. reboot pc
4. when the wizard show set not to  show it at next reboot
5. reboot pc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lwent
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if that will take care of the problem.  I had turned off my wizard, but still saw the system32 directory until I made the registry edit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmalinve
Comment Utility
You have to turn wizard on first. Reboot machine  and then turn it off. Then reboot machine again: the registry settings will be right.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lwent
Comment Utility
lwent changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This question is still open today and may just have been overlooked.  If you have been helped here, you may choose the comment which served you as the accepted answer to then grade and close so that others seeking help on this may find it in the PAQ database.

If more information is required, please post details here.

Thank you,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks so much for returning and finalizing this so others may benefit when they seek this solution
in our PAQ database.

":0)
Asta
0