?
Solved

3d graphics card recomendations

Posted on 2000-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I wish to run Janes USAF and have been told I need a 3d card to do so.  
I have been told the Voodoo2, 12mb, PCi will do the job.  It fits my budget of under $100 Australian, but other than that I have no idea.
I would appreciate comments on this or any other reccomended cards.
I have a P233MMX, S3 Tri 64+ graphics card with 4Mb, 64mb RAM and a 13Gb Hard Drive.
0
Comment
Question by:sramsey
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 400 total points
ID: 2763944
A voodoo2 sounds like the best bet for your price range.  I've played that flight sim and it isn't too terribly demanding (compared to Falcon4).

For anyone else from usa who cares to comment, 100$AU = 58$US at current rates.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2764163
There are LOTS of video cards out there that are either add-ons (like the voodoo2) or have the 3D accelerator built into one card.

The voodoo2 sounds like a good bet and if the price is right, why not?

If you want to check out a different product line or make, check out some of the nVidia line of cards.  Slightly faster than the Voodoos

happy gaming
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyderpunk
ID: 2764468
On your budget/machine, go voodoo 2, anyone disagree?

cyder


0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2764500
hmm with that budget I think Voodoo 2 is the best, other wise the next best would be Voodoo3....a bit more expensive but much better and will last you longer.

Sandman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyderpunk
ID: 2764534
Hmm, i think you have your answer...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2764600
Voodoo3 stinks.  I had lots of conflicts and problems, called Voodoo tech support and they told me to buy a different card!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyderpunk
ID: 2764619
Hmm, kayton most people are OK with them, maybe a lay-line problem!!!
sramsey, get voodoo 2, close question!

cyder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sramsey
ID: 2765327
Thanks to all who commented.  Looks like voodoo2 is the way to go!  
0