Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directory Picker in VC++ 6.0 with MFC

Posted on 2000-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to get a directory through a dialog. There is a standard dialog that allows you to select a file, but not only a directory. Also, I cannot use ActiveX (WinNT).
How can I manage that?

0
Comment
Question by:ToniVR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 30 total points
ID: 2764065
Unfortunately, there's no MFC class to help you.  But there is an API: SHBrowseForFoder(). It'll present a dialog htat lets the user browse for a folder throughout their system.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2764071
Hi TonyVR,

A bit of a trick...but couldn't you selct the file and cut of the filename to get the directory selected?

or try MS
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q105/4/97.asp

The DIRPK sample was designed using the old style of common file dialogs and will work as intended only on Windows NT 3.51. On Windows 95 and future versions of NT (4.0), if you want to use the old style of common file dialogs, insure that:

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 2766135
I've already found some code to manage the problem. But thanx anyway!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 2766150
Bruintje, I tried to use the DIRPK sample, but it didn't work properly (or I couldn't manage to implement it). But some other dude at C++ Programming Questions gave me a small, but very efficient sollution!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2766209
that's okay glad you got it working!
0