[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle for Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Due to business requirements I have a need to install Oracle on my PC.  Unfortunately I am running Win98 at the moment. As I understand it Oracle will not run on the Win95/98 platform.  I am an MSDN member and so access to OS software is not a problem.

I am tempted to move to Win2000, however I cannot find a definitive answer to the question;  Does Oracle run on Win2000?  If so what versions?  I currently have access to Oracle 8.0.5

Regards

Paul J.
0
Comment
Question by:scomerlin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cse269
ID: 2764979
Not certain if this answers your question:

http://technet.oracle.com/tech/nt/rdbms/rdbmswin.htm

-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:scomerlin
ID: 2770909
To cse269

Interesting article, however it doesn't mention anything about previous versions of Oracle and whether or not they will run on win2000.  Therefore in conclusion the article does not answer  the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2779514
oracle can run on win2000. i've install it it has no problem at all.(cause win2000 is based on winnt)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2779515
as u know the way still the same, if u 've ever install it in WINNT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scomerlin
ID: 2781177
To Rickson

I know that Oracle 8i will run on win2000, what I wish to know is whether verison 8.0.5 of Oracle will.

Regards

scomerlin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 10 total points
ID: 2784939
Now in my comp is using oracle 8.05 for winnt but i insatll on win2000 it's run well(as usual in winNT if u have ever tried)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2784941
and i'm not using oracle 8i
0