Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking

Posted on 2000-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am unable to find my other computer on the network. Have checked all settings and run through the Win 98 troubleshooter. Is there any simple way of checking that the cable is not faulty. i.e. a program that can send a signal ? The computers were reading each other a short while ago . I have recently installed Zonealarm and altered a few security settings. Could this have caused the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:xes
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2764310
I recall downloading that program and then deciding that I couldn't use it after reading the readme because it conflicts with Internet Connection Sharing (which I use). Do you recall which settings you altered? If you uninstall ZoneAlarm is your network back? Did you run through this troubleshooter yet? http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/5/34.ASP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lgrover earned 300 total points
ID: 2764517
Is this a peer-to-peer network?  Do you know what the names of the other computers are?  If it is a peer-to-peer, go to Run under the start menu and type double-blackslash "\\" (without the quotes) followed by the name of the computer that you want to access.  If it brings up a list of the shares on that machine, then your network is running properly.  I have encountered systems that, for some reason (perhaps a software conflict), cannot browse through the Network Neighborhood properly, but can access the other machines directly.  If this, also, does not work, I would right-click on the Network Neighborhood icon and select "Properties" on both machines.  Ensure that the proper protocols are installed on both systems.  If this also checks out, I would run the diagnostics utilities that came with your network cards to make sure that neither one of them has malfunctioned.  If you do not have these diagnostics, run "ping localhost" on each machine and ensure that they can communicate with themselves.  Then, run "ping (name of other machine) and see if they can communicate with each-other.  If they can communicate with themselves but not each-other, have compatible protocols installed, and cannot even access the other computers directly, I would check your cables.

Lenny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RacerX50
ID: 2767867
Zone Alarm will prevent you from communicating with the other system if you have the Internet security set for high. you can check this by double clicking on the icon in the system tray. Lower right corner of your screen... go to the security tab and try lowering the setting for internet all the way to the bottom. Or even just turn off Zone Alarm to test your system. After that lgrover tells you the perfect way to test the network.
0