?
Solved

Windows support classes in MFC

Posted on 2000-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
describe the purpose of each of the four categories of windows support class
0
Comment
Question by:johnquinn043000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 2765019
whats this Windows support class ...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 2765279
see the hierachy chart and look at the docs for each class
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2765284
there are actually six groups

Frame windows (a simple window that is (basically) the border for another window .. frames (can) have title bars, menus, toolbars, status bars etc

Control bars .. these are the bars that can be floated or docked on a frame

Property sheets .. thes are, well, property sheet (also called tabbed dialogs). They can also implement wizards

Dialog boxes .. these are windows that have controls on them, usually layed out in a dialog editor.  Property pages (the inidividual tabs in a property sheet) are also dialogs

Views .. these are windows that live within a frame, and (in MFC doc/view model) are associated with a document (that has the data to display).

Controls .. these are individual controls that can appear in a dialog, view etc. they correspond to things like buttons, edit boxes, etc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2766836
By the way, is this question from a certification exam? Which one?

..B ekiM
0