Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memo Printing

Posted on 2000-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a memo control loaded with a file. I want to align the first line of the file to center of the page when printed. Please give me an idea on this.
0
Comment
Question by:drnadeem
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 2764219
If you are using a non proportional font, I think the job is a very easy one.

You need something like this (remember to include the Printers unit in your uses declaration):

To print the first string of the memo component, just do this:

 TempStr := Memo1.Lines[0];
 Printer.BeginDoc;
   Printer.Canvas.TextOut(0,x,TempStr);
 Printer.EndDoc;

If you want to align that string to the center of the page, you have to do something like this:

  NumberOfSpaces := (TotalCharsInLine - length(TempStr)) div 2

Just add the number of spaces to the front of the string you want to center...

Hope this helps...

Take care,
Lopem (Manuel López)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765372
Hello!

Why do you not use the TRichEdit component??

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 2766119
What does TotalCharsInLine means, is it the length of line[0] ?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 2766145
Dear drnadeem,

TotalCharsInLine is the total chars in the page, not in the string you want to center and print... i.e. if you have 80 chars on line and the string you want to center is 40 chars length, the formula

NumberOfSpaces := (TotalCharsInLine - length(TempStr)) div 2
                                          80            -             40            div 2

would be equal to 20. That means you have to add to TempStr 20 blank chars to the beginning to center the string in the paper when you print it.

best regards,
Manuel López (lopem)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 2766220
What does TotalCharsInLine means, is it the length of line[0] ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 2766243
thanks lopem ... any other suggestions guys ? How about using format command?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 120 total points
ID: 2769007
I would probably write it something like this.

Procedure PrintMemo;
Var
  FontH,Loop : Integer;
Begin
  Printer.BeginDoc;
  FontH := Printer.Canvas.TextHeight(Memo.Lines[0]);
  Printer.Canvas.TextOut((Printer.PageWidth div 2)-
                         (Printer.Canvas.TextWidth(Memo.Lines[0]) div 2),0
                         ,Memo.Lines[0]);
  For Loop := 1 to Memo.Lines.Count-1 do
    Printer.Canvas.TextOut(0,Loop*FontH,Memo.Lines[Loop]);
  Printer.EndDoc;
End;

Not tested at all, but i think it should work.

Good Luck

//raidos
0