Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to populate combobox dropdown from existing collection without looping

Posted on 2000-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to populate combobox dropdown list from existing collection without looping and display multiple columns in selection list. Maybe by using a grid as the drop down list.
0
Comment
Question by:dbishop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2764265
How would you ? You have to loop though a collection to populate it , i don't think there is another way.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2764272
you cant, you have to recurse through and add the items.  if you had the information in a database you can use the datacombo control though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbishop
ID: 2764275
Edited text of question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 2000 total points
ID: 2764280
i think what you want to use is the listview control.  its like a listbox but it supports multi columns.  if this interests you let me know and i can post some code on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2764284
It ain't that hard to create your own combobox, all you need is a simple textbox, a picturebox and the grid. You use the Line method to draw a pressed or unpressed button interface on the picturebox (you can not use a normal commandbutton because it will look terrible when it has the focus), in the MouseDown event draw a pressed button and in the MouseUp event draw a unpressed button. In the MouseUp event you also want to toggle the visibility of your grid. Voila! You have a combobox that has a grid as the dropdown control.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2764286
Here's the code I use to draw the button interface on the picturebox.

Public Sub DrawDown()

  'This will draw a pressed button interface
  'in the picButton picturebox, emulating a
  'real commandbutton
  picButton.Cls
  picButton.Line (0, 0)-(15, 16), vb3DShadow, B
  picButton.Line (5, 7)-Step(7, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (6, 8)-Step(5, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (7, 9)-Step(3, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (8, 10)-Step(1, 0), vbBlack

End Sub

Public Sub DrawUp()

  'This will draw a unpressed button interface
  'in the picButton picturebox, emulating a
  'real commandbutton
  picButton.Cls
  picButton.Line (0, 0)-(0, 17), vbWhite
  picButton.Line (0, 0)-(15, 0), vb3DLight
  picButton.Line (0, 0)-(0, 16), vb3DLight
  picButton.Line (1, 15)-(15, 15), vb3DShadow
  picButton.Line (14, 1)-(14, 15), vb3DShadow
  picButton.Line (0, 16)-(15, 16), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (1, 1)-(14, 1), vbWhite
  picButton.Line (1, 1)-(1, 15), vbWhite
  picButton.Line (15, 0)-(15, 17), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (4, 6)-Step(7, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (5, 7)-Step(5, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (6, 8)-Step(3, 0), vbBlack
  picButton.Line (7, 9)-Step(1, 0), vbBlack

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbishop
ID: 2764295
Yes, please send me an example.

I have to make a selection from a drop down list. Each row will have three columns.

my email is:
hdbishopjr@hotmail.com

Thanks,
Dave
0