Solved

HP 722C color printing problem

Posted on 2000-04-30
9
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP 722C printer that will only print black and magenta. It is supposed to print black, Magenta, yellow and cyan .
 When it first happened I replaced the cartridge and the same thing happened. I then did a cleaning all the way through prime with the same results. I then returned the cartridge and got anothe one. Same results. I then uninstalled the driver and re-installed. Same results. I've had this printer since September 18, 1998 which came with my Dell computer. Dell doesn't warrant third party hardware and the HP warranty has run out. Does anyone have a suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:jimatrenton
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2765061
Those are the colors in the cart that the printer mixes to make colors. Check your cable and try deleting the printer and reinstalling but you may have an internal problem in the printer not processing the color signals
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimatrenton
ID: 2765919
As I stated in my question I have already uninstalled my driver and reinstalled it. I was hoping that maybe there was something I had missed besides an internal problem with the printer as repair would probably cost more than the printer it self. Thanks for the comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 2766074
We ran into this....the properties on our printer driver were set to "print in grayscale". Have you checked this...when it happened to us, we didn't actually set the setting...it was set when the driver was installed or ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimatrenton
ID: 2766151
Thanks for the comment. The driver is set for color and had been working up until a week or so then according to my wife the colors started to have a magenta look and after a few days that's all it had. Figured cartridge ran out of ink and replace but same problem. Replaced again and same problem. Look like an internal problem unless I'm missing something. Thanks again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 130 total points
ID: 2767136
IF you have a scanner inline with the printer it can cause odd colorization problems just like what you are describing if this is not the case then the following items are listed below

Make sure in your printer driver settings you do not have it selected for a photo cartridge if you do where red and blue would print out black would print instead because it treats the black ic as if it were pastel blue and pastel red and black  - that os what a photo cartridge contains and that goes in the place of the black ic.
if this is not the case follow info. below

1. Since the cartridges are self contained the printhead is in the cartridges since you have tried cartridges from the same place there is a possibility that you may be running into a bad lot of cartridges you can try getting the cartridges from another store also make sure you are using HP brand cartridges and not refill kits or a 3rd party manufacturers compatible cartridges if this does not help go to step 2

2. There is a brown ribbon cable in the carriage where the IC sits try cleaning this off with some paper towel and water but be gentle and make sure the machine is  unplugged. then completely dry it if there is ink residue there it can keep from making good contact with the ic's if you find ink that you cannot get off use rubbing alcohol but use it sparingly and do not put directly onto the strip put it on papertowel then wipe...if this does not help see #3

3. If none of this worked try a damp piece of paper towel (water on it) on the bottom of the cartridge where the printhead is located and blot the printhead then run through 3 cleaning cycles still no color then it is most likely a problem with the cartridge still


they way these cartridges work is the contacts in the printer send electrical current into the printhead which does several things iot detects the cartridge shows ink levels and also controls ink flow the way the ink comes out of them is by thermal meaning heat the inkjet you have is a thermal inkjet meaning it heats up that cartridge forcing the ink to come out of the cartridge by the pressure that the heat builds so the only part of the printer that can really fail is the connection in the carriage which is very rare and usually if something like that happens it is due to ink on it... actual failure of the machine itself it very rare in this case because there is no pump there is no printhead in the machine it is all self contained in the cartridge however if a cartridge from someplace else did not work and none of the steps above then the last thing to do would be a self test print by powering off the unit and holding the form feed button continue to hold that button as you turn on the unit  (if that does not do a self test print then holding the power button down should do it ).

If it fails this test print then is definately not your pc it sounds cartridge to me 9 times out of 10 it is cartridge like I outlined in the beginning only two ways of pc affecting is by having a scanner inline with printer or having it selected on a photo catridge (which you would reinstall the black cartridge to fix that and select the correct setting on the pc).

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimatrenton
ID: 2774857
Brian,

Thanks for the comments. I tried everything you said but no help. I finally decided to call HP and suck up the charge. After listening to my story and trying a few things they took off the charge and are going to send me a new black and color cartridges to try just in case even though I told them that the cartridges I had were purchased at different times. As long as they are paying for it I have no complaint. Also to check out the printer by it self, you disconnect the interface cable and while the printer is on you press the Power key and then press the   Resume Printing key which is just below the power key four separate times and release the power key. It should print out the primary colors. Mine prints out just black and magenta.

I don't have a photo setting for my driver. The setting I have are economy, normal, and best.

If you want I'll let you know what happens when I get the new cartridges. Send me a message if you would like to know. Thanks again for the thourgh reply. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2774981
sure let me know what happens and thanks for the info. on how to do the color print it has been awhile since i did one on one of these printers.... the last time i did a self test print on an hp was holding the resume and powering it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimatrenton
ID: 2779388
Brian,

Well, I got the cartridges from HP and now I've got color again. Hard to believe the luck of getting two bad cartridges and two different times. HP agreed to give me another cartridge for the one I still have and I have to send them the bad cartridges so they can study them and try to figure out just exactly what happened. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2781268
Glad it worked i know it is hard to believe i have run into as amny as 3 in a row that were bad they are shipped in lots to the stores the stores do not store them properly half of the time... which causes one of the problems right there... if they do store them properly but a lot that was manufactured is bad then most likely at least 50% of that stores supply is bad if they got a bad lot... if not all of them... the cartridges were probably underfilled (not enough ink put in them)  or the printhead on the end was defective.
0