Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load variables in IE vs netscape

Posted on 2000-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
is there any difference when using load variable function in IE and netscape?
my swf is to call a cgi and return some variables using following script.
Load Variables ("url to cgi", "", vars=SEND)
the cgi return a string of plain text without any html tag and concat with "&"
but it only works in netscape, not in IE!pls help me, thx a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:li_roger
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2771733
hi -

are you saying that the file to read variables in from is called "url to cgi"? just like that? it doesn't sound like a proper data source.

ie and netscape should behave identically in any case. mac or pc?

also, are you sure that both browsers are using the flash 4 player?

if you have a live page with this sample to look at, it may be helpful as well.

68k
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperMario earned 120 total points
ID: 2797606
vars=SEND is invalid, you must use GET or POST in place of the SEND.

68k, by "url to cgi" I am assuming he will replace that with the URL to the CGI script.

In either case, the Flash player is an ActiveX control. Little, if anything, is actually handled by the browser itself. Flash will behave the same in any browser as long as they are using the same flash player (as 68k noted).

If you're just curious, there isn't anything to worry about here. Data is sent flawlessly across platforms and browsers as long as you don't use any browser-specific details in the CGI script.

I hope this helps,
-Dan

P.S. Proper syntax for Load Variables:
Load Variables ("script.cgi", 0, vars=POST)
0