Solved

Richedit98? - Do I need this??

Posted on 2000-04-30
13
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello!

Yes - I am new here... ;-)

I search a component with that I can show and create RichEdit-files with Images! I heard from RichEdit98! Is it that?? And how can I get that? How many does this cost??

Bye!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rowisoft
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2764400
http://www.delphipages.com/edit/count.cfm?ID=970

requires riched20.dll with it can insert ole object into.

(ps.
it is free)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2764411
Riched20.dll is included in Win98 and later...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2764477
ps:
this is the line to use to insert a objetc ( can choose image from list)
on a button click etc call:
RichEdit981.InsertObjectDialog;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765299
Hello!

Thank you!

But how to use this Richedit20.dll???? Canyou give me an example??

bye

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765438
Hello!

If I install the component from "inthe", I get the message "TRichEdit98 not found"?! How to install Richedit98???

Robert
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2765648
riched20.dll is same (but more advanced)than normal richedit dll.its use is more or less same as normal richedit but there are extra options with it like insert ole object (images etc)


about the error.
when you get this mesage?
after installing or while installing?

you must add the dcu(compiled pas) to the delphi library path .
ie on menu go to tools - environment library tab and add the path to where you installed the richedit98 to:
delphi\lib\richedit98 would be good choice..
now if delphi compiles a project that contains richedit98 it knows where to find the .dcu to read.

to be sure hav ecorrect one go to
http://www.torry.ru/edot_rich.htm

and get TRichEdit98 v.1.40.
compare zip files to see if same one(the one from torrys is one ive just installed myself last week so i know it works without error.
there is also a chm help file you can read that has the extra info in..

but most important is check that path to new component is in delphi library path ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Begli
ID: 2767515
Hi
Perhaps you could try
RicheditEx component
available at Torries or Delphi Super Page
it does everything richedit98 does but
for free  !!!

so Think about it
Cheers
ND
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2767630
???
Begli ,
richedit98 is also free!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2767770
does Riched20.dll come with Win 95 OSR2 ? and with previous releases ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2767771
does Riched20.dll come with Win 95 OSR2 ? and with previous releases ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2768925
the file is shipped with MS Office 97, MS Internet Explorer 4.0,
MS Windows NT 4.0,win98 .

note when the trichedit98 is installed you will also Find TDBRichEdit98 in Data Controls page of components palette.
For demo see ftp://ftp.bcsmi.minsk.by/alex/demo.zip

i guess the question is answered now..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2772841
barry.. do you know if I have the rights to distribute this file
with my app ? why do I have the file on win95 osr2 without having
installed ms office97 or msie 4 ? I was doing an app. using RichEdit
and I'm doubting about using this RichEdit98 (i have it since long ago)
do you know about RichEdit 3 ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2775109
you will have to look microsoft site for exact details of what operating systems the dll comes with but maybe you installed another application that uses it also ,what i posted was just what it said in help file.
i wont mention about distribution as im unsure,i cant see anything that says you cant though..

ps,
there is a website that tells all about richedit 3 (well for using in c++ programming)  i dont know the url but i found it while searching for riched20 at one of the search sites .ive never seen a delphi implementation of it yet.
0