Solved

rotate Images

Posted on 2000-04-30
7
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello!

Again a message from me...
How can I rotate Images or other components??? I often searched a component for that but I never found once!
Please help?!!

Bye

Robert

PS: My english is bad!! - I know! - Sorry!!
I am very new in Delphi so I ask lots of questions... ;-)

PPS: What are pints?? Do I need this??? I don't know how to do that!
0
Comment
Question by:rowisoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2764485
you can buy points to ask questions with.
they are experts-exchange "currency" to ask questions with.
generally if you ask a question for 0 points it will not be answered unless someone is feeling generous ;-)

when someone leaves a comment that is helpful (or is good enough for answer) you can select the "accept comment as answer" button on top right of appropriate comment box.

http://www.efg2.com/lab/imageprocessing/RotateScanline.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2764496
you should see here for details of how experts-exchange works:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765305
Adjusted points from 0 to 50
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765311
Hello again from me!

The Question have points, now! Please give answers to "rotate Images" and you'll get the points...


Points: I filled out any form! then I hav 250 Points! How to get more, now??

Robert
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2765405
The TImage, TPicture and TBitmap components don't have (that I know of) any innate ability to rotate - however, there are packages which give this ability.  Leadtools VCL is one example.  In general, rotating a bitmap, is done by mapping every point to another point where (x,y) is multiplied by the conversion matrix

    cos a      sin a
  - sin a      cos a

(where a is the angle of rotation in radians) to give its new location.

This oversimplifies in a lot of cases, however, because this doesn't take into account things like resizing the canvas, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2765406
I looked at the question again, you mentioned images 'or other components'.  On the companion disk which comes with Delphi, there are the LMD and ABC components, which, among other things, have rotated labels and, I believe, other things like rotated button bars, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rene100 earned 50 total points
ID: 2765469
Hallo Robert! ;-)

Schau mal unter http://www.gnomehome.demon.nl/uddf/index.htm nach, (da findest du den Code um ein Bitmap um 90 oder 180 Grad zu rotieren......(Punkt 29.8 - Graphics)

oder halt, noch besser ist
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/ImageProcessing/RotateScanline.htm

René
0