[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A Zillion TTF fonts on Windows

Posted on 2000-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
TrueType fonts are available by the hundreds on CDs and the Internet these days.  It's easy to accumulate hundreds of fonts in a short amount of time.  Is there any performance penalty for installing 2000 fonts (besides taking up hard disk space) on a Windows 98 PC?  If 'yes', then what is the best way to handle Font overendulgence without losing one's collection of fonts?
0
Comment
Question by:Kapusta
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 150 total points
ID: 2769312
Hi Kapusta,

There is a good article at the following link which might answer the first part of your question -

http://www.soita.esu.k12.oh.us/WinTip1

Also to answer the second part -

In order to remove TrueType fonts without deleting the font files you must maintain two copies of each font file on the hard disk. The fonts in the \Fonts folder are the installed fonts, while the fonts in the other folder are available for installation but may not be active.

Follow these steps to remove a font without deleting the font file:

Use Windows Explorer to create a folder to store a copy of the TrueType font files.
Copy the fonts you want to remove from the Windows\Fonts folder to the folder you created in step 1.
Use the Fonts tool in Control Panel to remove the TrueType fonts.
If you decide to re-install a font that you have removed, you can install the font from the folder containing the font file copies. Make sure to select the "Copy fonts to the Fonts folder" option so that the font file is copied. If you do not select this option, the font file is located in only one folder and is deleted the next time you remove the font.


Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2776291
The following is from page 453 of the Microsoft Windows 98 Resource Kit:

"You can install approximately 1,000 TrueType and OpenType fonts in Windows 98. Almost all of the installed fonts can be used simultaneously, and the same number can be printed in the same document. The 1,000-font maximum occurs because of the size of Registry keys and available storage space for font names in the graphics device interface (GDI)."


The best way to handle fonts is with a font manager. HP FontSmart is one such manager that comes with many HP Printers. If you don't have an HP Printer, then you can get the Lite version of HP FontSmart here:
   http://www.fontsmart.com/progs.htm
It's not as powerful as the full version of HP FontSmart, but it is free and still does a decent job.
0