Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smooth fade in...GIF...JAVA?

Posted on 2000-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to make a logo smoothly appear from a black background...I'm getting jerky results and a huge GIF file.  Is there a way of doing this better in java?

You can see my results so far at www.motorscan.co.uk/glopos 
0
Comment
Question by:simondale123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 2764722
I would use Flash if I were you.  Your results will be very smooth!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 150 total points
ID: 2765138
use flash in case u want to have it
the reason being there are two forms of the image
1. vector form
and 2. pixel form
use flash

I have made a sample for you in flash and the size of the file is 1.45K.

I am uploading it at www.synapseindia.com/glopos.zip

Download it and have a look, you will be amazed.
You would need flash4 plugin to view it, get back to me as soon as you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondale123
ID: 2766929
Wow! How very kind of you to create that sample for me!! It looks great!!

I have got Macromedia Flash 4 but I'm having problems making it fade.  How did you do that?

Could you send me your file in a form that I can play with please?

Also how did you get my logo into Flash? It's not quite the same as the real logo, is that a font you have?  What's it called?

Thanks a lot for your help

Simon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2768126
The font is called Agaramond.
I can send you an .fla filw which you can play with.

But that i'll be posting later in the day as i have a meeting right now.

This will show you how it was made.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondale123
ID: 2769042
Great - thanks.  I now have a working movie which fades nicely.  It's still not exactly how I want it (more about that later) but how do I inset it into my webpage?

I'm using FP 2000...is there an easy way to import it using that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2769619
I have uploaded the .fla file in a zip format at www.synapseindia.com/glopos1.zip 
you can download it and have a look.

About adding it into your webpage, you can get the code to embed a flash movie from flash software itself.

In flash, goto - File - publish settings - and here select the html tag. Then press publish. This will create the html file along with the code.

Now just copy and paste the code in you html file and you are through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondale123
ID: 2770143
OK - thanks.

I've worked most of it out already and have an example at www.motorscan.co.uk/glopos

The logo is slightly distorted at the bottom however....I am using Photoshop to make GIF files and then importing them in Flash.  Is this the best way to do this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2771895
No you don't use photoshop images in flash.

Flash is a editing tool itself. You create the logo in flash and fade it from zero alpha to 100% alpha thats it.

Using photoshop images in flash will increase the file size.

if you have got the solution then can you grade my answer?
0