Solved

Desperate for help with hibernating laptop !!!!

Posted on 2000-04-30
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My son has been given a GVC laptop, model GREEN775. The battery is fully charged but it doesn't appear to want to wake up. When the on/off button is depressed the LCD shows the battery status and Zzz at the opposite end. Any help would be appreciated towards waking this lazy 'puter. Also any info regarding its spec would be appreciated. Please e-mail me at mike@zorro69.screaming.net with whatever you have. Thanks in advance.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Zorro69
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewr042600
ID: 2764953
Hi Zorro69
It sounds like the laptop is in a suspend mode .. You could try holding down the power button for a few seconds as this is a common wakeup key ..

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2764990
I dont know if this is relevant to your situation.. I had a similar problem with a Toshiba Tecra just recently.. They way I went about was to plug it into ac power.. Remove the battery... wait a few seconds and then remove the ac power... Not a nice thing to do I know but it basically reset the machine and away I went .... Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zorro69
ID: 2765410
chev, tried your suggestion but no luck. I think the solution is going to be much deeper than that. Cheers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2767780
Sorry Zorro didnt mean to lock up you question like that.. As usual clicked the wrong bloody check box. I was offering you my comment as suggestion only..

Cheers Chev
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 2772772
Tyr booting it with no battery in, a lot of machines do this when there is some battery/charger problem. Happened to my notebook :-(

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zorro69
ID: 2774048
I have since had it apart and it looks like I'm not the first. I think it's terminal. Good job it cost nothing :O)

Thanks to all who posted their comments, they were most appreciated.
0