?
Solved

External modem problem

Posted on 2000-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm running Red Hat 6.0, it successufuly
detects and initializes Rockwell External V.90 56k modem but when i try to dial any number using kppp or minicom it says "No dialtone" although that i hear the dialtone from the modem. Anyone have suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter043000
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2765765
Can you run the "Modem query" in kppp successfully?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2769040
If not, can you run pppconfig, and use the command ppp-go -c (or ppp-on) in an X terminal? pppconfig is available from Debian at http://www.debian.org.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2769608
Before trying to connect anywhere, you should check if the communication with the modem is ok. For that, run:

 minicom -s /dev/modem

 as root and see if you can query the modem with a few AT commands. Once this step is cool, we may proceed.

 Also make sure you're setting the speed for your modem port at startup, like putting a line in /etc/rc.d/rc.serial that would look like:

 setserial /dev/modem spd_vhi

 This sets the port to 115200bps, needed for high speed modems, 28800 and higher.

 Good luck!
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Peter043000
ID: 2777367
Yes i query the modem successfully with kppp i write AT and initialize the modem but when i try to dial something it says "No dialtone" although that i can hear the dialtone from the modem. I think that i should make the dial programm not to wait for dialtone and to start dialing as soon as i hear the dialtone from it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 252 total points
ID: 2777754
To do so you just add the "X3" command to your modem string. This way it will dial out as soon as it pick up the line without waiting for the dial tone. This may cause it to fail sometimes, so you'll probably want to add some "," before the number to be dialed out. It makes the modem wait for a while before dialing, thus avoiding the fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter043000
ID: 2788330
Just what i needed to know, it now dials.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2788472
Great! Enjoy!

 Best,

 Diogo.
0