Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rollercoaster tycoon

Posted on 2000-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
3,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
in the middle of a game I will get error trapper message,exception raised-access violation. error location-windows unknown driver.any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:anna123199
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2765063
SOunds like you don't have the correct sound card driver installed.  Open up Control Panel/System/Device Manager and look for yellow complaint marks, especially on the sound card.  If they need new or updated drivers, install them from www.windrivers.com.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2766086
Try this:

Start the computer and hit F8 several times until the new menu comes up,
choose safe mode.
After it loads up you want to go to device manager
(right click on my computer, choose properites, device manager tab at the top)
remove all sound devices,
any "ghost" devices (ones listed more than one time and are not listed in normal mode)
and any that have yellow !'s, ?'s or red X's.
Restart
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratqueen earned 600 total points
ID: 2827142
The "GSK Exception Trapper" error was a known bug in the original RCT version.  I used to get that error from that to time on my system too, until I installed the "Corkscrew Follies" addon (named "Added Attractions" in Europe.) I never got that error again after that. There is also a patch for RCT available on the MircroProse web site, if you haven't upgraded yet.
0