Solved

How to use fonts for the whole page?

Posted on 2000-04-30
7
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
How can I use the same font for the entire page?
Please do not tell me to use a font tag, and then put all the texts inside this tag.  I think there should be a more formal way to do this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:yingkit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2765010
Try this > right after the body tag <BODY>insert your font tag (e.g. <FONT FACE="ARIAL">

Now go near the end of the html document now insert </FONT> just before the </BODY> tag.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2765027
Ok sorry that is just what you asked me not to do!

You should check out CSS or Cascading Style Sheets.  There are several programs out there that can automate the process for you.  I use HOTDOG.  You could download a trial version at www.sausage.com  I didn't say it would be easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yingkit
ID: 2765309
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2765866
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2765867
Did this answer your question and now you don't want to award points or what?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 25 total points
ID: 2765987
in your head put <LINK HREF="yourcss.css" TYPE="text/css" REL="STYLESHEET>

make a normal text file in notepad called yourcss.css.

in it, you can eventually add a bunch of cool elements to your page but for what you asked, do this
type

..myfont {font-family: Arial; font-size: 12pt; font-weight: 500; color: red}

save it.
back to your html doc

change your body tag to include class like this...
<BODY CLASS="myfont" BGCOLOR....etc..etc.>

that will do exactly what you want.

You can overide it with the font tag inside the html doc.

There ya go
Bob Bonham
0
 

Author Comment

by:yingkit
ID: 2768014
I don't think download of Hotdog is an easy job.  The answer from Bob Bonham is what I actually want.
0