?
Solved

There's gotta be a way to do this...

Posted on 2000-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to change the default temp directory from C:\Windows\Temp to another drive/directory? I remember there being a way to do this, but I can't remember how to do it. (It was probably under NT, actually.) My C: drive is perilously full, and I'd like to move my temp directory to another partition that has over a gig free. Any help on how to accomplish this is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Corvidae
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2765083
This one is hard call it is easy to change via a registry key.. The big problem not all your applications are looking for your new temp directory.. They want to find windows\temp whatever drive its on.. Just looking through the registry will show you that a lot of apps have keys that say temp is c:\windows\temp.. That means that these applications will still attempt to use your c:\windows\temp directory irregardless of what you make the system default temp directory.. Might be worth while to migrate some of your applications or data over to your spare partition instead..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corvidae
ID: 2765109
All the programs I can tell to look elsewhere within the program itself (Photoshop, etc.) are looking elsewhere. I'mmainly looking to tell Windows itself to stop filling my C: drive when installing programs.

If you could give me the Registry key that would do that, that'd be great.

-Corvi
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 120 total points
ID: 2765329
If you're running Win9x (which sounds likely, judging by the question) then it's nothing to do with the registry. You need to add the following lines to AUTOEXEC.BAT:

SET TEMP=<path>
SET TMP=<path>

where <path> is the path to your new temp folder. You might want to move your browser's cache as well, because that tends to get full of lots of small files.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765447
I agree with chev, however, the problem doesn't necessarily lie with Windows itself. Most program authors for the Win9x platform set the path in the compiled setup program and the placement of temporary install files is determined this way. If you want to be able to free the space used by applications that don't delete their own temp install bits it should be safe to do so - in *most* cases. There are some good online reference books that you can access for free at the following site - http://www.informit.com/ 

Hope we all have been able to contribute constructively to your problem resolution.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765449
Almost forgot, a simple way I used to handle this when disk space was a problem was add a line to the autoexec.bat file and change one of the parameters in the msdos.sys file. This will only handle "*.tmp" files though.
Repost if you are interested in this minor solution.

Again,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_purbhe
ID: 2765492
In your Autoexec.bat file change the path for following lines.

SET TMP = <path>
SET TEMP = <path>

 This will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765498
>>> v_purbhe >>> No ethics eh, jumping on someone elses' comment as your own answer!! Surely you have intelligence of your own, then again, maybe not.

Corvidae, if this solves your problem I think you should really give the points to pjknibbs.

Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corvidae
ID: 2766411
Boy, do I feel like a doofus. I can't believe I forgot about that (Seeing as how it was just REMmed out in my autoexec.bat). =P

Oh well. Points go to pjknibbs. Thanks, guys (and gals, if that's the case)!

-Corvidae

0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_purbhe
ID: 2768755
>> PCGURU>> Dont teach me ethics. I dont look at the answers from fools like you. Thanks though for your comments. I have a garbage box. One more to add.
0