Solved

missing common files

Posted on 2000-04-30
8
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I downloaded a trial version of Paint Shop Pro. After the time limit expired, I went to uninstall it. During uninstall, a box comes up that says that this program uses some common files...and would you lile to detete these files. I must have inadvertantly hit the "say yes to all" option.  Now every time I want to open a stored image, I get an error that says that the file is not a valid Win32 file. Usually opening an image file has Windows open a new window to view it.I can view them in the default photo editor in Win98 only now. Also, downloading other programs, Windows has came up with an error, saying it cant find some dll file. I then found some program from C-net that is supposed to detect missing or repeated dlls. That program wont even run. Got an unexpected error error. What can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Palooza
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2765085
Pal.
Try this

go to start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered files.

Have your win98 cd ready to replace the altered files.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palooza
ID: 2765130
Thanks for your reply.

I tried this, and 1 file was found. I  think it was user.exe   Im not sure  what this is. I  tried to restore it, put in the Win 98 cd, and told it to restore from E: (my cd-rom drive) It couldnt find it.  As another comment, when I right click on a file, which brings up a list of options, it still says "browse using Paint Shop Pro", which I uninstalled, as previously mentioned. This might be related. What now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 2765243
Palooza,

Instead of removing Paint Shop Pro, why not update
the program? I've found it to be incredibly useful, and
you might, too.

PSP has many very useful features, including the
utility to 'browse' a collection of saved images.
This allows one to view images in a 'thumbnail' view,
but there's also a heck of a lot more that the program
can do for you.

I almost hate to give away my secret source, but you
can get the full retail program at this website:
http://dh069.addr.com/cgi-bin/fosi.cgi?psp501
The address wil provide you with the full retail version
of Paint Shop Pro, version 6.02
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 2765246
I forgot to mention: it's an awfully big download(22.5mb),
so figure that into your neccessity for the program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765484
>>> csmcm>>> Do you really think you should post warez sites here, the Sysadmins may take a dim view of this. Don't take it the wrong way, just trying to help you preserve your mebership.

cheers,
Concerned Guru ):-(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2765596
Your best bet (if you can) is to reinstall the trial version again, then uninstall and select NO to removing shared dll's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palooza
ID: 2767660
PLansdowne,

I think I  tried that, and without success. (note: you cant use the program again, there is still something stored on my computer that lets it know i used it for the time allotted.) Im thinking of reformating anyway, there are other glitches happening. (the physics engine on Midtown Madness is gone - cars roll onto sides waaay to easy)  Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 100 total points
ID: 2768624
I tried to post to you today but the ^$^%$^%$ proxy at work kept dipping out all the time.

Go to "Start/Run/regedit.exe", on the top toolbar "edit/find" type in JASC (case doesn't matter) and delete every primary key you find. Re-install PSP and then uninstall *carefully*.

Cheers,
Guru
0