Solved

How to delete all cookies on a system?

Posted on 2000-04-30
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to delete all the cookies on the system. I am using D5 + W2k perf.

Thanks
Jammy
0
Comment
Question by:jlislo
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765384
Hy!

The cookies are in
Windowspath\Teporary Internet Files

In IE you can "extras", "Internetoptions" and clear the cache!

Whats the problem????

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2765473
not only
if there's more then one useron the computer...    
a)in the c:\windows\profiles->the profile here\ and look for the cokkiesin the sub directory
b)you can disable ALL cokie use in the internet  options menu and Advanced TAB and down the tree there's "cookie use" profile

as rowisoft   asked  .. what for???

Tomer                                  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
ID: 2765951
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
ID: 2765952
Sorry! May be I didn't make it clear. I want to write a procedure in D5 to delete the cookies of W2K perf. W2k can be log on by different user and the cookies is store in different dir not like win98.

I like to know is there a Window API call I can use to delete those cookies.

I am increase the points to 100.

Thanks

Jammy
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 2766235
Look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/7/02.ASP

uses
  ShlObj;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Path: String;
begin
  SetLength(Path, MAX_PATH);
  SHGetSpecialFolderPath(0, PChar(Path), CSIDL_COOKIES, false);
  Path:=String(PChar(Path));
  ShowMessage(Path);
end;

Regards, ptm.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2766267
At http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/shellcc/shell/Functions/CSIDL.htm you can also find CSIDL_PROFILE that shows you where your profile is stored.
Has your code to work with roming profiles?? If your computer is in a network, it's not shure that profiles of other than the actually logged in user are locally stored!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
ID: 2767329
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2767504
Thanks, too. >;o}
0