Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Geting a public contacts folder in Outlook 2000..

Posted on 2000-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Could someone please give me some code to cyccle through a public outlook folder of contacts first and last names please, I can cycle through my own contacs list but want to access a public folder of contacts. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:homey_the_clown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 2765300
http://www.outlookexchange.com/demoframeset.html

check out the code samples there.  i think they have examples of what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 2765638
AzraSound,

That page is not working for your suggested link, do you know any others?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2766204
it should bring up a framed page and on the left is a link to some code samples
0
 

Author Comment

by:homey_the_clown
ID: 2775329
Although the site didnt answer my questions directly, (and the some of the code is very bad on that site i.e variables are not declared!) it did sort of give me ideas.
0