Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SCO:  no root disk controller found

Posted on 2000-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a HP Netserver LH Pro running SCO openserver enterprise 5.0.4, which is has to be upgraded to 5.0.5.  When I place the upgrade CD in it boots up, then comes up with the message

...
%adaptor 0xF800-0xF8FF 15 - type=alad ha=0 bus=0 id=7 fts=sto
%adaptor 0xF4FF-0xF4FF 15 - type=alad ha=1 bus=0 id=7 fts=sto
%tape - - - type=S ha=0 id=2 lun=0 bus=0 ht=alad
%cdrom - - - type=S ha=0 id=5 lun=0 bus=0 ht=alad
Warning: hd: no root disk controller found
...

If you continue, it allows a new install but not an upgrade.  How can I make it see the current install to allow an upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:syzygy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurumaarten
ID: 2765411
Could it be that you might need to define a bootstring for proper initialization of your controllers??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 2767724
Possibly.  I don't know that much about SCO; I can use it once it's set up, but have never had to install it before.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederico earned 400 total points
ID: 2783879
go to
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/servers/software/lhprodrvsco5x.exe.html
and download the drivers. This is an executable file for "Win/Dos" and you will need to execute it.

Once you have, there is a readme in the files extracte, that will tell you what to do.
If not you can always come back and tell me what you have on the files, and well see what are the next steps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 2786971
That seems obvious now.  I used the disks made from the Utility CD originally supplied - it worked fine.

Many Thanks.
0