Solved

Second try: Vacation template

Posted on 2000-05-01
19
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi everybody,

I need a template design for Lotus Domino Designer where the employees can fill in there vacation days (in a calendar). If somebody has something like this could you reply on this and i will give you my email adres. I am posting this question because i don't get Lotus Domino

THNX

Quarentine

PS I can raise the points to about 350 if you want more
0
Comment
Question by:quarentine
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2766134
You could just use the mail template and create a new mail database giving everyone access to the db.  Then each person could put their name in the subject of each calendar entry and in depth detail in the description field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2768876
I already have something like that but my manager doesn't like that solution,

I should be something like this

a manager logs in and gets the names of everyone who works under him,
         Calender
          monday tuesday wednesday so on
name        x       x        x
name 2                          
name 3              x        x

I hope this has cleared up the Question (This template must be compliant with IE)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2772669
IS THIS EVEN POSSIBLE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sedgington
ID: 2773506
Notes.net sandbox has a template you could use to get started

Here is the description:
This database is designed to be used by corporate employees to submit and review requests for vacations and/or business travel. Submitted forms are forwarded to a manager for an approval. When a form is processed, a notification email message will be sent to the requester. If approved, requests will appear on the calendar and requester will be able to populate his/her personal Notes calendar with approved vacation/business travel. In an event where request is declined, manager is prompted to put in comments as to why the request is being declined. This database also calculates total number of vacation days taken for each employee. It does not count weekends or corporate holidays, when total is calculated! (There is an admin doc in this database, where Admins specify corporate holidays for each year.)

Here is the link:
http://notes.net/sandbox.nsf/85d5b6903071400e8525676d0079b3ae/e8707279a0fbb56e852568b300712cf2?OpenDocument

or go to notes.net, click on sandbox and search on vacation.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2773531
I don't think so, not with a calender type view and multiple people.  You could maybe create a view with X's like your example but it could get ugly.  I think if you want to make it look like a calendar you should use the mail template as I said... it sounds like your boss kinda wants to see something like the freetime dialog box.  For example if you create a invitation and invite 5 people you can view all their freetime at a glance.  Maybe show him how to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2773640
This is a very good template thank you,

But mayby there will be more people who post possible answers on this post. So if you would reply to this next week and there has been no beter answer i will award you the points (Sedgington)

THNX

(my boss was happy)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2773652
I mean it when i say i will award you the points NO deletion on my side never have and never will
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2774435
Hi

I happen to work on the system close to your requirement, if you wan't that database I can post it to you, Reply back with your E-Mail Id.

PS: It is purely a Notes Database

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2776386
The Database must be IE compliant

SORRY
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2776413
Sedgington

There is a problem with the template you pointed me to, when i use it with IE I can't give a date because the thing then says form processed, so that doesn't work.

Bye the way Hemanth here is my email adres mayby you could mail it to me

Jort_beersma@kooiaap.nl

THNX
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783352
I have developed a Vacation/Personal Days Request database.

It submits the request to the user's manager. On approval, it is posted to the calendar. Everyone can view the calendar and on each request a user fills out, it looks up their original amount of vacation time or personal days (whichever they choose) and shows how many days they have left to use. (This is based on a profile that is filled out to start the user off with x # of Vac Days and x# of Personal days)

if it answers your need...let me know and I will email it to you.

ruth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783357
A view can be added to list employees by manager in mine to display as you indicated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783361
ruth873636 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783365
seems you have what you need, and i dont know how to delete from here.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgington earned 200 total points
ID: 2786518
As far as IE goes and "form processed" when you click on the button requesting business travel, this template is a a notes only template. If you want an IE or web version (not in your original request) then you need to change the way some of the fields work or create a web version of the database in Notes. This is not that hard but requires some experience. If you want to discuss how to do this, please reply.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2786862
Hi Quarentine

Will be mailing u the db soon.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2787695
Ruth can you mail it anyway it is always helpfull to have another similair database

Just mail it to Jort_beersma@kooiaap.nl

Thanx

I will be waiting for your db Hemanthakumar

Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2799582
I haven't recieved any mails from the others and your already gave me a good answer so here are your points
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2805845
Sorry I forgot as I was so busy with my project implementation I couldn't do that anyway I have mailed you the database. Take a look at it.


Anyway the points doesn't matter.


~Hemanth
0