Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing components??

Posted on 2000-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello!

I am new in Delphi and so I have problems with installing components!
If the component is a dpk or a pas, it does work!
But if the component without a source and I have only have a DCP-File, how to install this component???
If i make "Components","Install Component" and make "in new package" and chosse then the DPR-file and the new dpk-file and click on "install" then is coming a message "Lines too long...."?!! Whats this?? Is this a Delphi bug??

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rowisoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2765424
For a DCP file, you don't do "Install component", as it is not a component, but "Install packages...", farther down on the "Components" menu.  There you press the "Add" button, select your DCP file, and follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2765536
The lines are too long, because these files are binary files. If you have a ".DPK" file then you can install it by choosing "Install packages" form the "Components" menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowisoft
ID: 2765541
Sorry!!

I mean *.DCU Files!! And THAT dont go!!
And there are no packages

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mscatena earned 75 total points
ID: 2765859
The DCP file has only symbolic information. If it’s the only thing you have, then you don’t have the component at all.

To install a component you need two copies of the component available for Delphi:

-One copy as a .DCU (or .PAS) file that will be linked with your executable. There may actually be many units.
-One copy inside a package that will be used by the Delphi environment. This copy may have been supplied by the component manufacturer as a .BPL file. It can also be made during installation by compiling a .DPK file into a .BPL. To be installable in the Delphi environment, there must be a “Register” procedure in the “main” unit inside the package.

If you do have a bunch of DCU files, you must know (or discover) which one of them contains the “Register” procedure. This is the one unit you must install. You may try each one in turn until it works. It usually has “reg” in its name and is supplied in source (.PAS) format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2765986
you must not be mistaking between the

DPC files and the DCP files

the DPC files can be installed because they are package collections.

the DCP files can't

0