Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My program demands comdlg32.ocx

Posted on 2000-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
4,759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where do I find, download and how do I install comdlg32.ocx?

The full error message is:

"Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies is not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid"

I did a search on my hard drive for comdlg32.ocx and came out with no results so I assume that's the problem...

To earn the points, the error has to go away i.e. you have to tell me how to 'register' (as in error message) comdlg32.ocx.
0
Comment
Question by:DannoNZ
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2765487
Hi DannoNZ,

Do you have Visual Studio 6 or 5, or Visual Basic (on CD) ?

If yes, copy it from the CD to your Windows\System (or Windows\System32 if using NT).

If no, you have an application which uses the file and did not load it.

Try to download it from here:
http://www.uforesources.com/COMDLG32.zip

and then place both in Windows\System\


Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zachar
ID: 2765539
It is not enougth only to copy this file, you need also to register it. Use
   regsvr32 %path%\comdlg32.ocx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 2768529
That worked, Calcuccia, but before I give you the points do you think you can find me msdxm.ocx for an extra 75 points?

I was suggested to install DirectX7 as I was told that contained it, but that didn't hold true...

I'll give you the 175 for what you've done so far, but an extra 75 if you can do this too :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2775697
Hi DannonZ,

It's a Windows Media Player ActiveX control OCX and comes with WMPlayer.

I've got a copy here for Win98, but I think you could also download it from here:
(For complete Windows Media Player)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/en/download/Win32IE4x86.asp

or just the VB Components at:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/vba6/utility/1/win98/EN-US/VBRun60sp3.exe

As Zacher explained, you'll have to register it also, I believe the link for the VBComponents (with the executable VBRun60sp3.exe will take care of the registering part though).

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 1000 total points
ID: 2795189
Grading to an answer...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 2795642
Adjusted points from 175 to 250
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2796208
Thanks, DannoNZ.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mred
ID: 7370563
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 7371004
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gt40mk2
ID: 9006480

Regarding comdlg32.ocx:

If you get the error about this when you try to run something, it may simply be missing altogether, as mine was.

I downloaded one, put it in the system32 folder and re-started. Then the app ran. I didn't have to mess with the registry at all (fortunately!)
0