[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error Codes

Posted on 2000-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
***Challenge UPDATED***
I need a list of the runtime error codes and their possible causes.

At this point, I have a runtime error 004 in a DOS windows under Windows NT.

Other times a runtime error 005 pops up

Some replies received, but none will solve the problem.
ok - the program works FINE under DOS, WIN95/98 etc. Even on a workstation running
NOVELL 32-bit client.
BUT when I run a "CMD" DOS box under WINDOWN NT 4 SERVER, I get a RUNTIME 004 error
It has to do with file handles I'm sure.
But how the HECK!!! do I fix it or create a DOS box in NT that will allow more file handles.
0
Comment
Question by:ultipos
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2766803
4 Too many open files  caused by Reset, Rewrite, Append

You are probably opening files without closing something.  There is a limit on the number of files that you can open.  When finished with a file close it.

5 File access denied

Caused by Reset, Append, Rewrite, Rename, MkDir, RmDir and others

Probably Reset, Append, Rewrite, Rename in your case.  You may be trying to open a file that you have already opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultipos
ID: 2767982
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultipos
ID: 2767983
Adjusted points from 10 to 15
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 30 total points
ID: 2768603
hi ultipos,

the number of open files at a time is managed by the FILES parameter in the config.sys (DOS) or in the config.nt (NT)

For your dos session under NT, edit (or create) the \WINNT\SYSTEM32\Config.NT file and add "FILES=200"



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ozzy_98
ID: 2771448
Has anyone noticed this, but any time I download someones procedures that use disk access, they never, ever, close the file? How hard is it to type close? Just makes me want to smack them sometimes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2772441
<Smack>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2776810
Ultipos:
>>I need a list of the runtime error codes and their possible causes.

Runtime errors for what compiler/version? If Turbo Pascal, once into IDE, press Shift-F1, go to "error,messages" and then go to "Runtime errors". The full list is there.


Ozzy:
>>Has anyone noticed this, but any time I download someones procedures that use
>>disk access, they never, ever, close the file?

Those are the same nasty guys that rename a file (under VB) with a SHELL statement. ~~~~~>:(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2776822
<smack smack>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultipos
ID: 2777229
Hi Mate
Yeah - in the end this was the solution
Weird thing is that I DID try this without success and then 'all of a sudden" memory just opened up to me.

I created PIF's and set their properties and pointed them to alternate config.nt files etc, to no avail

I increased "file=" in config.nt from 50 to 100 to 150 and then JUMPED to 1024. No sucess!
HA!!!!

Then I came back to 200 after reading your comment and when I went in, VOILA!!!! I had 500k available for the program. Bloomin' weitd

I deleted my pif's and alternate config.nt's and all seems ok now.

At some stage I will check which "files=" values are effective. In the maentime I have a few LAN's to get out with my software!

Thanks anyway buddy - your comments pointed gave me a perspective.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2780255
Please, your formal question was this:

>>I need a list of the runtime error codes and their possible causes. <<


¿Could you tell me, please, where's the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultipos
ID: 2787157
Briefly, add the entry
files=200
in \winnt\system32\config.nt
0