Solved

Send a message to a application

Posted on 2000-05-01
13
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have 2 applications, and i want to send a message from one application to the other one.
How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:bramme
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2765943
listening
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2765973
sendmessage
 brb with example, want to beat other people to it!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_capel earned 45 total points
ID: 2766006
var
 h: hwnd;
begin
   winexec('c:\windows\notepad.exe',1);
//   h:=getforegroundwindow;
    h:=findwindow(nil,'untitled - notepad');
   sendmessage(h,wm_close,0,0);
     //wm_hide
     //wm_show     // just look it up easy

end;


OR.... you can use DDE, and talk to it like i'm not quite sure what you mean now....

i have examples on dde if your intrested?...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2766032
What do you mean by message? If you mean windows message, then Craig's done that. If you mean message like "hello world" then a good place to look is the chat example in Delphi5\Demos\Internet\Chat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2766050
I think what you have in mind here is pipes - you need the Windows API functions *namedpipes -

CreateNamedPipe,
ConnectNamedPipe,
TransactNamedPipe

and the others.

If this isn't enough, I can write a small demo for you.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2766421
yes sburck name the pipes :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2768109
bear in mind that you can't create named pipe servers on '95 or '98...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 2768418
listening,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bramme
ID: 2769942
allright craig capel
so far so right, but how do I send a string to another application that i have written, and that application has then a event?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2770662
Hi,
compile these two apps and run to see a demo of sending and recieving messages :

unit SendMsgTimeoutSendU;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

{Whoops! This function is imported in the Delphi source code incorrectly; the
 return value should be BOOL, not LRESULT}
function SendMessageTimeout(hWnd: HWND; Msg: UINT; wParam: WPARAM;
  lParam: LPARAM; fuFlags, uTimeout: UINT; var lpdwResult: DWORD):BOOL; stdcall;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  UserMessage: UINT;  // holds our user defined message identifier

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

{re-link the external function}
function SendMessageTimeout; external user32 name 'SendMessageTimeoutA';

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  {register the user defined Windows messsage}
  UserMessage := RegisterWindowMessage('SendMessageTimout Test Message');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  MsgResult: DWORD;
begin
  {send the message, and time out after 300 milliseconds}
  SendMessageTimeout(HWND_TOPMOST, UserMessage, 0, 0,
                     SMTO_NORMAL, 300, MsgResult);

  {indicate that the SendMessageTimeout function has returned}
  ShowMessage('Returned');
end;

end.






unit SendMstTimeoutGetU;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ComCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Label1: TLabel;
    ProgressBar1: TProgressBar;
    Label2: TLabel;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure DefaultHandler(var Msg); override;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  UserMessage: UINT;  // holds our user defined message identifier

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.DefaultHandler(var Msg);
var
  iLoop: Integer;  // general loop counter
begin
  {process message normally}
  inherited DefaultHandler(Msg);

  {if this is our user defined message...}
  if TMessage(Msg).Msg=UserMessage then
  begin
    {...display some user interface objects}
    ProgressBar1.Visible := TRUE;
    Label2.Visible := TRUE;
    Form1.Repaint;

    {animate the progress bar for a short time}
    for iLoop := 0 to 100 do
    begin
      ProgressBar1.Position := iLoop;
      Sleep(10);
    end;

    {turn off the user interface objects}
    ProgressBar1.Visible := FALSE;
    Label2.Visible := FALSE;

    {indicate that the message was handled}
    TMessage(Msg).Result := 1;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  {register the user defined Windows message}
  UserMessage := RegisterWindowMessage('SendMessageTimout Test Message');
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2770824
mmm...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2770932
Barry, i know how you feel, it happens to me all the time :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2771097
;-)
0