Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding columns in a flexgrid

Posted on 2000-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way to hide columns in a flexgrid?  
0
Comment
Question by:DebeG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2765974
yes the best way as someone put it is the easiest way is to set its width to 0
flexgrid1.colwidth(1) = 0
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 2766009
Don't hide columns. That's resource wasteful and sloppy coding.

Only populate the columns you need. Change your SELECT * FROM .. into SELECT {field list} FROM ...

If you need to have an array of data from the data source but you don't want the user to see it then declare a separate array to hold the data. This will keep the data with a shared index but will reduce the overhead as the array doesn't have the list of properties to manage. Using "invisible" columns also serves to obscure the function being performed.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebeG
ID: 2778920
Marine - I had already adjusted my column width to 0 before I posted the question.  I guess I just thought there was another way to do this.  

Mark2150 - Thanks for the advice.  I am just learning and do not know all the 'correct' ways of doing things yet.  I appreciate constructive criticism.  It helps to make me a better programmer, i think.  Actually, in another language (Synon on AS400) it would have been perfectly fine to hide a field on a screen for later use.  Just idiosyncrasies of different languages, i guess. I will award the points to you if you post your response as an answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2779007
Thank you for the positive feedback. While making the column 0 width *does* work, I do feel, having had to maintain code that does stuff like that, that my way does work better.

If you're interested I have a "white paper" on VB style on my corporate web page. Visit www.netexperts.cc and go down to the bottom.

There is no need to post as answer as you can use the "Accept comment as answer" button on any response.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebeG
ID: 2780497
The white paper is printing out now.  Thanks again.  Sorry I didn't see the accept comment as answer button.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2780533
No problem. Always glad to help in either VB or how to use EE! :-)

M
0