Solved

delphi32.exe

Posted on 2000-05-01
7
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Everytime I run the compiler I get the
message "There is no disk in the drive A:\ " ....
How do you get rid of that?
0
Comment
Question by:Enej
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2766193
Look at your dpr file. Is there any unit refering to drive a: ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enej
ID: 2766987
This happens also when I run a blank project....
The minute I click "run" I get this msg.
I can put any dsk, in the drv. and it will work...
Looks like A:\ is default for all pr.
Idea???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2767510
What happens if you insert a blank disk. What's in your default *.dsk file?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2767718
Just out of curiosity, check that the "Start In" directory is not set to A: in Delphi's short-cut (under the Start button).

Stu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enej
ID: 2768104
When I insert a diskette (no importance whatsoever what is on it) the compiler runs!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mullet_attack earned 50 total points
ID: 2768168
Have a look under project and environment options at the search path, debug path's etc. for a reference to A:
This happened to me once when I installed a component off a floppy, It added A: to my paths
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enej
ID: 2769244
Yes mullet,you are right....I just remembered that I installed a component from a floppy (so ofcourse in loading the components before compiling,delphi
looked for A:\...)...
Argh...I should have known...
Thank you !
0