Solved

CAD pics in web pages..

Posted on 2000-05-01
15
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone have experience putting CAD pic directly on a web site?

What is the procedure and is any special software required??

Thanks in advance.

ClassyLinks
0
Comment
Question by:ClassyLinks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abidn
ID: 2766499
Apart from sending static GIFs, perhaps the best way is to use Java applet for which allow dynamism (manipulation) of drawings. Many CAD vendors provide viewer/editor Java applets.

I am involved in a project where the vendor provides applets for view/edit of drawings via web pages where the imagery is generated from data stored in database as well as flat file drawings.

You may want to consult your CAD vendor for support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abidn
ID: 2766528
Adding to my previous comment, an alternative to Java applet may be to use browser specific pluggins, such as ActiveX CAD client for IE. This is perhaps a less "generic" approach.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 2766627
The applet is not really the way I envisioned it.

My client simply wants to put a static image of his drawing(s) on his site.  The problem is that he states he does not have the option of saving the image as a gif or jpeg (or anything else I recognize).

Other than a screenshot, or scanning the image myself, how can I get his drawing over to the site?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abidn
ID: 2766904
What CAD are you using? Can client/your CAD vendor Support department help?

Meanwhile, another suggestion may be to consider Tom Boutell's GD library (www.boutell.com). I am suggesting this just to broaden the choices, although there would be a challenge in converting drawing details if at all exported by the CAD software to input files GD Library can process, not to mention integrating the GD library with Web Server, if required.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 2767929
Here are a couple of questions to ask your client.

(not to be redundant - just need to know)

What CAD program are they using?

What are ALL the file formats that they can export?

I can't give you much help with out the answers to the above.

There are usually one or two formats supported that can be used on a web page, but they generally require a viewer plug-in (usually a free download)

I will get back to you after you get more information
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2768266
See i will give you the easiest way of doing this.(even i have tried it on my site).

You must have been familiar with copying and pasting.
here you have to do the same thing.

just open up your image in Autocad.

select the image and press(Ctrl + C)
or copy it.

open up any graphic software like photoshop , create a new file and give paste command.

then you can save it as a jpeg or gif and pu it on your page.

bye!...have fun.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DGill earned 25 total points
ID: 2789018
To do this use the .dwf file format option in AutoCAD R14 or 2000.  This is the drawing web format and can be used with the free plug in from www.autodesk.co.uk .  This will allow users to not only open your drawings but to pan and zoom around them.  If you need any more info please don't hesitate to contact me.....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 2789086
Thanks for your assistance all!

I'm still waiting for the client to get back to me about versions etc.

As I am unsure about the outcome but don't want to keep you all waiting, I would like to split the points between the two optins which may work out best for me....Netbug & Dgill.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2792838
Community Support has reduced points from 50 to 25
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2792839
Hello everyone,

I have reduced the points on this question to 25 (one half) for a split.

ClassyLinks you can now accept one of the Expert's comments as an answer to award the first half of the points. Remember, the Accept Comment as Answer button is in the header of the comment.

For the second Expert, you need to create a new question in this topic area. The new question title should be 'For ExpertName -- 10336848' and the points should be 25.

For your convenience, you can use this link to create the new question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=110

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caddex
ID: 2792994
When I created my first web site I exported the AutoCAD images into bitmap files (.bmp), and then I converted them into a JPEG file for better compression.  Then I posted them to my site.  My new site, which is not maintained, but had many of the same characteristics of my original site is
http://sidewalkshops.safeshopper.com/
 (I'm posting this hoping that it's alive still)

caddex@cyberservices.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 2793184
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 2793186
Thanks for your help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caddex
ID: 2793240
Hi ClassyLinks,
I just wanted to point out one thing, and it probably is unrelated for your current situation, but if the image is made completely internet ready like a GIF or JPG file format, then your end user will not need the WHIP DWF viewer.
If not for anything else, keep this in mind for futere reference.

Thank you,
caddex@cyberservices.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DGill
ID: 2796269
Just one other thing to note is that if you are going to use a .jpg or .gif then in order for you to make out and detail on the drawings it will have to be a huge file.  If you are taking a A1 or A0 drawings and saving it as a jpg which is 640x480 you are not going to be able to read anything of it.  The dwf plug in lets you zoom and pan around the drawings showing you everything in perfect detail.
0