Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU Usage - system slows to crawl

Posted on 2000-05-01
14
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After booting up in Win98, my system slows to a crawl. The system monitor shows that CPU usage spikes to 100 and then stays there. I've used msconfig to start everything (i think) from starting up at start up. Any thoughts about how to troubleshoot this? My venodr wants me to use DISE to return to factory settings, but I'd be losing a ton of software/settings/network etc.
0
Comment
Question by:jkainen
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 600 total points
ID: 2766347
Jk,
I would recommend downloading startup cop located at
http://ifsmall.com/c-startu.htm

This will tell you what is running in the enviornment.  You can disable as you feel and re-enable to help identify the problem.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2766376
Is the hard drive thrashing also, or is the CPU silently working hard with no other sign of activity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2766379
Thanks. Is this any more effective than cntrl/alt/del or msconfig?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2766431
WHat shows as running in ctrl-alt-del task list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2766533
I've gotten it down to all except explorer. the hard disk is not thrashing, just silent cpu activity. I've had a lot of trouble with my HP 722c printer driver (v.10.3). I've now removed it and, for the moment, it seems to be working okay. Could that possibly be the source of the trouble even though the printer does not show in the system tray or as running in the backgound? Also, would starting in safe mode be a way to trouble shoot?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2766534
actually, your processor is meant to be used at 100%.  Typically, you will see your CPU going above 85%.  The reason for this is that there's no speed limit for the processor.  It goes as fast as it can until the job is completed.  

Now, why is your system slow?  Good question.  Could be a lot of things.
What is your hardware configuration?
What software do you have on the system?
By reading your question, it seems that the system is new but I will ask anyway, how much free space is on your drive(s) and when's the last time you ran defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2766717
Over 2.5 gig hard disk space and recent degrag. So far, removing the printer driver seems to be doing the trick.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2766744
aahh, a victim of the dreaded printer driver.  It seems that printer manuf's these days think that the opnly thing you do with your computer is print and they load a ton of stuff into their drivers/program.  Try getting an updated "driver only" file from the manufacturer's web site and installing it.



1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2767318
Uninstall the HP stuff, and see if you can use the wondows default HP700 series driver. This will save you a lot of grief in the future.
Good Luck !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2767657
I had similar problems with the updated driver for my HP722c.  I removed my printer and then reinstalled using only the original driver that came with the printer.   The updated driver package must have a governor or power brakes in it.  I didn't have problems once I stopped using the driver update.
By the way, when 1cell makes a comment he/she is always worth listening to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2767823
Thanks for the suggestions. I might have spoken too soon, since the problem recurred when I re-installed the old HP printer driver (v. 10.1). But then again, I also installed a patch from HP that purported to make v.10.1 (for windows 95) compatible with windows 98. I didn't know that there was a windows generic HP 700 series driver available, and I'll try that. I sure hope its the printer driver; I have a new canon printer on order.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2769515
I may have also spoken too soon. I think the HP 700 series was in win2k, I do not see it in w98. But the latest 694C should also work. Give it a try, and we'll see what works best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2769537
Thanks, I'll give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkainen
ID: 2804515
I spoke to soon since the printer driver ultimately did not seem to be the culprit. I did install startup cop, however, and found that my computer was loading "loadpowerprofile." Disabling that, at least for the moment, seems to be doing the trick.
0