Solved

cd rom reads data, but plays audio at 44x speed

Posted on 2000-05-01
14
358 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Why does my Pine Tech PT-944A 44X cd rom read data and install software, but plays audio at a higher speed then it should? I'm a computer idiot and all I can say is that audio cd's play at normal speed for about 40 seconds, suddenly they play at a high speed and it sounds like I'm listening to the chipmonks.
0
Comment
Question by:djones155
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2766501
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2766919
could you please explain more, provide more details of hte problem.  I don't understand.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2767146
You probably has to explain you question in more details.
You can't mean that your audio is beeing played at 44 * normal speed ?.

Some basics:
The 44 * speed is the max data transfer rate that the CDROM is capable of producing. The average is probably little over half the max because of the lower transfer rate, when the cdrom has to be read in the inner tracks of the CD. The high data transfer rate is only important, when you install programs, or read large data-files from the CDROM.
When you're playing audio from the CDROM, the output is cached, which means that the cachearea is delivering audio at 1*speed, but is reading "on demand" from the CDROM (at a higher speed) whenever the cachearea is close to empty.

Hope this helps.
Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2770212
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2770234
hmmm, very interesting.
are these possibly copied CD's?

anyway, first things first, remove the driver for the CD-ROM and let windows reinstall it.
1)  right click on my computer and select properties
2)  click on device manager
3)  click the + to the left of CD-ROMS
4)  click on your CD-ROM once to highlight it
5)  click the remove button
6)  click the refresh button

test and let us know.  probably wont solve it but get's the basics out of the way.



1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2771695
Thanks 1cell, I reinstalled the driver and you're right no change. The cd's I'm playing are original copies just so you know. I have 3 different softare cd players, all fail to play the audio normally.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2778858
Adjusted points from 75 to 145
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2779436
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2781622
I want to title the question more accurately
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2781658
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 255 total points
ID: 2781659
Top be honest with you, I have researched this quite a bit as I found it interesting.  

Here's what's happening.  There's two things in the CD-ROM which lead to this.  One detects what type of CD you are using, whether it be audio or data.  Then, as mentioned above, if it's audio, the data is cached and used real time, using the CD only when more data is required to be cached.

 This is not happening on your system.  This implies one of two things assuming that the driver is good.  Either the CD-ROM is not properly recognizing audio CD's when they are played which is unlikely due to the fact that you can still hear them through the CD-Audio out to the soundcard.  The second thing is that the controller board on the CD-ROM has gone out and the cache or data pull is not happening correctly.

Again, this assumes that the driver is fine but if it is, the CD-ROM needs to be replaced.

Sorry to re-open the question but I thought I would save you some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2781712
Adjusted points from 145 to 255
0
 

Author Comment

by:djones155
ID: 2781713
Thanks 1cell for all the time you spent on my question. Very cool. I gather you will get the points for my question , so I have increased them. I have also bookmarked Liqiud Technologies , cool page. Thanks agian. David Jones
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2781718
glad I could help

0