Solved

lpc connect refused

Posted on 2000-05-01
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
our printserver here works great but from time to time it will stop printing and give the lpc connection refused error. we have found out how to fix the problem but are wondering, is this a problem with just mandrake 7.0(what we use) or is it common to all linux distributions?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryWilliams050100
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2771306
Are you talking about the case when there's a "hung print job" in a queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryWilliams050100
ID: 2773620
when we get this message all print functions hang for all printers.  the way we fix it is to delete all the spools for the printers and delete the printcap file. then restore them all.

 i gues what i want to know is, is there a differance in the way different distributions print? do some have stronger printing functions than others?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddurbin050400
ID: 2778168
Sometimes in our system a few jobs get hung up in the printers and then no one is able to print to that printer. What I do is run lpc clean printername This should clean out your hung jobs and allow your users to print. If that fails, try lpc restart printername. That always brings our hung printer back online. We use RedHat 6.1 with Turbo Linux's smaba server for our printserver needs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2778794
Also you can simply delete the hung job, which normally releases the printing services. I most often see this when using networked printers and I suspect it to be a problem with the lpd daemon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rclayton
ID: 2964431
Oddly enough, I am running Mandrake 7.0, and I have the same problem.  Everything works for about two weeks, and then suddenly, I get "Error printing to queue lp - Error reason: lpr: connect: Connection refused - Jobs queued, but cannot start daemon"
Of course, the daemon is active.  Sending it a SIGHUP doesn't help.  The only thing I have been able to do is remove the printer description in /etc/printcap, remove the spool directory, and redefine the printer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akeh earned 75 total points
ID: 3007959
There's obviously a problem with
lpr/lpd/lpc in Mandrake 7.0.
http://www.linuxworld.com/linuxworld/lw-2000-03/f_lw-03-penguin_2.html
suggests that you install an older
version of the lpr package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryWilliams050100
ID: 3010994
Comment accepted as answer
0