Solved

C programming question ?

Posted on 2000-05-01
11
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi my name is Dwayne i need help with this question if you can help i would greatly appreciate it..

1.  A cattle feed company has two grades of feed, A and B. Feed A costs
$2.00 per pound and feed B costs $3.000 per 100 pounds. Ranachers can order a mixture of feeds A and B.

Write a progream that calculates the charg for feed order. The program should ask the user to enter the number of hundreds of pounds of feed A ordered. The program should display the amount of each type of feed ordered and its total cost of the order.

0
Comment
Question by:dwayne112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xelpmoc2
Comment Utility
That sounds like a homework problem to me and we don't do homework at EE, if you start the program we can help you with it, but we won't do it for you.  If you have questions as to where to start ask that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
We cannot provide answers to school assignments.  That is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
Comment Utility
as you see we can't do your homework for you
so try to do it yourself if you"ll have any problems ask and we will try to help you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
Comment Utility
Ya we cannot do your homework for you.

Hint: Try to work out the mathematical formula as to how to calculate the respective cost for the 2 grades. With the 2 formulas, you should be able to complete your practical assignment. The rest of the program is actually simple scanf and printf.

I am sure you can do it.

Good Luck
hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hewey01
Comment Utility
In accordance with hongjun, my advice is:
Don´t think of the problem as a programming one, think of if a a math quiz, you must only do your math and then translate it into C, one way or another the programming is the easy part.

i.e.

math stuff

       a + b = c

programming part

printf's, scanf's, etc..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dwayne112
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help guys....and for responding so quickly

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xelpmoc2
Comment Utility
Did you figure out the problem?  We want to help but we just can't give it to you.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
filia earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
#include <stdio.h>

int A, B, costA, costB, cost;

main(){
printf("Enter Your charg pounds for feed A      ");
scanf("%d",&A);
printf("Enter Your charg pounds for feed B      ");
scanf("%d",&B);
costA = A * 2;
costB = B * 3;
cost = costA + costB;
printf("Feed A charged %d for %d $\n", A , costA);
printf("Feed A charged %d for %d $\n", B , costB);
printf("Total charg cost %d $\n", cost);
return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hewey01
Comment Utility
Please do not screw up everybody else´s work. We were really willing to help, but not giving the answer right away.

HEWEY
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
filia, providing complete answers to accademic questions violates the EE customer service agreement that you agreed to.  You can be removed from EE for this sort of violation.  Please refrain from doing so again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwayne112
Comment Utility
I need to find the number of times the loop body executes and the value of the loop counter.

int i;
double f;

for (i = 0; i < 27; ++i)
printf("\n%d", i);


I came up with
#include <stdio.h>

main()
{
int i;
double f;

for (i = 1; i <= 27; ++i)
printf("\n%d", i;
}

output
45678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 27

thanks dwayne112  
0