Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Unit for User Interface and database Access

Posted on 2000-05-01
14
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi has anyone got or know of a free unit that does User Interfaces and one that does database access ?
0
Comment
Question by:dtdeacon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2767204
I have a unit written by Leonid Schavelev. This unit handles DBF files (version $03 and $83).

His E-mail: leonid@polytech.ivanovo.su

Give me your email address and I will send you the file with a sample program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2770300
dtdeacon@iname.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2770377
Delphi does that as well.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2771283
I neeed an User Interace Unit as well if anyone knows where I can find it, something to do Windows and borders easily ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2772086
Turbo Vision

I believe it comes with TP 6 and 7, but I never used it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2773006
hi all,,,
i have a unit that do full interface.
i used it to developed my BSC Project.
you can see it on my page:
 HTTP://bakry99.homepage.com
the unit is called CrtLib.
if you want an Example download :
8085 Editor , Assembler & Simulator
if you liked it contact me  for more information.
take care : all unit is an OOP Programming
   regards Bakry
  Bakry99@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2776791
¿Have you tried B-Trieve package?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mathias earned 400 total points
ID: 2778259
dtdeacon

Did you get the sample ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2783754
Yes Thanks a lot my developer will get back to me on how it is working.

Does Turbo Vision come with TP 7, and is TP 7 3 disks big?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2783850
I use BP 7.0 and I don't know the first release Borland published TV.

Do you have TV? If not will send you the source package (ca. 870KB with compiled resources).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2787914
Hi all..
  blease try to open my page and download
8085 Editor , Assembler & Simulator
and try to run 8085.exe .
 http://www.bakry99.homepage.com


  Regards Bakry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 2851759
For a complete graphical interface with very advanced graphics (High/True Color, Bitnaps, Transparency support, all graphics primitives including polygons, bezier and other) that is hanbdled similar to the DC's of windows (no manual clipping has to be done). Freeware with source for TP7/BP7.
http://bsn.ch/avonwyss/programming/gui
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2858795
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8243470
can you post the answer or where to find it?  without it, this is pretty useless, no?

thanks.
0