Solved

ASPTear

Posted on 2000-05-01
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I downloaded ASPTear but could not register this with either regsvr32 or PWS/MTS on a Win98 Platform.

Any ideas?

Does it not work on this platform?

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveamour
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2767280
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2768245
I have tried both regsvr32 and MTS.

I created a MTS Package and when I tried to add the component it greyed out the Finish button.  So I added another component and the Finish button was enabled at which point MTS gave me some comments about ASPTear being self registering?

Anyway it seems to work, but it is not a satisfactory solution and was just total luck to be honest that I tried what I did.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2772459
when you try to register the dll with regsvr32 then what will happen
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2772625
When I use regsvr32 I get

"Bad Command or Filename"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fruey earned 10 total points
ID: 2772913
This is probably due to the PATH environment variable. See if regsvr32 exists on your disk with Windoze Find file and then execute it from that directory, specifying the full path to asptear.dll
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2772947
I ran this command from the folder containing the DLL assuming that regsvr32 is in an available path.

I will check this when I get home from work as it is on my machine at home that I am having this problem.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2773458
please find out that whther regsvr32.exe is exist in you harddisk or not if it is present and say this message then it is strange
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2774907
Actually just ensure your autoexec.bat has the PATH set correctly;

SET PATH=C:\windows;C:\windows\system;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2785240
Thanks dude

It appears as though my autoexec.bat was corrupted.  Silly me just assumed that regsvr32 was in an available path but it never occurred to me to check this.

Thanks

Dave
0