Solved

Windows 98 Boot Up Problems

Posted on 2000-05-01
14
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I cold boot windows it always boots up in safe mode. After choosing option 1 (normal) and hitting the enter key, everything works fine. Got any suggestions on why it continues to do this and how I can fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dumb1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 2767340
Could chance that some program in your startup is not loading properly. From safe mode type MSCONFIG from the start run command. Click selective startup try starting without the startup group. If it loads OK then you can go to the startup tab and you will have too use the process of eleimation till you find the culprit.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2767348
You can also try starting without the config.sys and autoexec.bat files and see if it loads normally
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2767375
Dumb1,
Have you installed any new hardware.  An issue with hardware can be your problem.  What did you do prior to this problem starting.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2767378
make sure your shift key is not stuck.

holding down shift during boot takes the system to safe mode

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2767402
also, make sure this file is not on your system

Wnbootng.sts


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2767548
You say when you cold boot you always go to safe mode.

What happens once your in windows and restart??

Plus, even though you're not getting error messages, windows will go to safe mode if there are driver conflicts or old/incorrect registry entries.

Check you device manage to see that there are no warning flags.
Also check your System Properties to see that you're running in
32bit mode.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kurina
ID: 2768278
Your problem can be a shutdown problem, as there is ONE GREAT BUG in Windows98 (First Edition) - the FAST SHUTDOWN OPTION enabled as default - the option which is not proper with all the hardware.

To disable it, do the following:
   
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System tools,
   and then click System Information.
   
2. On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
   
3. On the General tab, click Advanced.
   
4. Click the Disable Fast Shutdown check box to select it, click OK, and then
   click OK again.
   
5. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.
   
Done.
Regards



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Craig_Gavel
ID: 2769731
If you are unable to disable the fast shutdown and are still booting up into safe mode you may want to click on start, programs, click on accessories, click on system tools, and then click on system information here you want to
choose tools and than the system configuration utility  choose selective start up and then uncheck the autoexec.bat and unchecck the config.sys uncheck load start up group items and uncheck win.ini
that should leave only the system.ini with a check in the box. Click app.ly and than ok. and reboot your machine. you should have no problems booting up the system and shutting it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dumb1
ID: 2812267
To all that have responded,

Sorry for the long delay on getting back to you. Sorgie comment has worked so far but before I award you the points how do I know which start up item it is that is causing my problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnsavior
ID: 2832941
Hi dumb1,

Try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dumb1
ID: 2851629
ANYTHING LESS TECHNICAL THAT I CAN DO?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2851661
First, try without one or the other, either the autoexec.bat or config.sys files.  

Load one, not the other.  If it works, it was the other file which was not loaded which is causing the problem.

Once you narrow it down to which file is causing the problem, post it's contents here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2851749
I would make a BOOTLOG.TXT
and note the failures.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:dumb1
ID: 2860533
Comment accepted as answer
0