Solved

Please Look at this code!!!

Posted on 2000-05-01
7
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
function TfrmAbout.GetProgramVersion(path : string) : string;
var
   nZero,nSize : integer;
   lpData      : pointer;
   p           : pointer;
begin
 result:='Unknown';
 nSize:=GetFileVersionInfoSize(pchar(path),nZero);
 if nSize>0 then
  begin
   getmem(lpData,nSize);
   if GetFileVersionInfo(pchar(path),0,nSize,lpData) then
    if VerQueryValue(lpData,'\',p,nZero) then
     begin
     result:=inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionMS shr 16)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionMS and $FFFF)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionLS shr 16)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionLS and $FFFF);
     end;
   freemem(lpData,nSize);
  end;
end;

When I compile this functin I get
'Types of actual and formal var parameters must be identical'. On line 2 and 7.

Thanks
mr76
0
Comment
Question by:mr76
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 2767361
hi,
just change this line:

nZero,nSize : integer;
to:
nZero,nSize : cardinal;

this is for d4 or d5 and code sems to be from d3..

Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 2767363
It should be like this

function TForm1.GetProgramVersion(path : string) : string;
var
   nZero,nSize : DWORD;
   lpData      : pointer;
   p           : pointer;
begin
 result:='Unknown';
 nSize:=GetFileVersionInfoSize(pchar(path),nZero);
 if nSize>0 then
  begin
   getmem(lpData,nSize);
   if GetFileVersionInfo(pchar(path),0,nSize,lpData) then
    if VerQueryValue(lpData,'\',p,nZero) then
     begin
     result:=inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionMS shr 16)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionMS and $FFFF)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionLS shr 16)+'.'+
             inttostr(tVSFIXEDFILEINFO(p^).dwFileVersionLS and $FFFF);
     end;
   freemem(lpData,nSize);
  end;
end;


Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 2767366
Or as inthe stated, cardinal will work too :)

Heath
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2767773
listenning
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2768523
hamsterrrn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr76
ID: 2771049
Thanks Barry
You must eat sleep and breathe this stuff.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2771105
yep, but i still dont know what im talking about ;-)
0